Cộng đồng chia sẻ tri thức Doc24.vn

Bộ đề ôn thi giữa học kì 1

1803e3dc3cbb6e7832f60d6425553c2a
Gửi bởi: Phạm Thọ Thái Dương vào ngày 2020-11-13 03:46:22 || Kiểu file: DOC Lượt xem: 153 | Lượt Download: 0 | File size: 0.999936 Mb

Nội dung tài liệu Xem trước tài liệu

Link tài liệu:
Tải xuống

Các tài liệu liên quan

Thông tin tài liệu

MOON.VN

ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT QUỐC GIA

ĐỀ MINH HỌA 17

NĂM HỌC: 2019 – 2020

GV: TRANG ANH

MÔN: TIẾNG ANH
Thời gian làm bài: 60 phút; không kể thời gian phát đề

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word whose underlined part differs from the other
three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Câu 1.

A. dream

B. mean

C. peace

D. steady

Câu 2.

A. developed

B. introduced

C. influenced

D. raised

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word that differs from the other three in the position of
primary stress in each of the following questions.
Câu 3.

A. donate

B. bulky

C. public

D. obvious

Câu 4.

A. imperial

B. emission

C. distinctive

D. breathtaking

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.
Câu 5. Most people will receive______ benefits when sharing the housework in their family.
A. enormously

B. enormity

C. enormous

D. enormousness

Câu 6. My mother said that she would rather ______ to Hoi An than Nha Trang.
A. to travel

B. travelling

C. not to travel

D. travel

Câu 7. A lot of generous businessmen have ______ valuable contributions to helping needy people.
A. done

B. taken

C. made

D. given

Câu 8. Whenever I set out for ______ examination, I always try to avoid crossing ______ path of ______
woman.
A. an - the - a

B. an - a - the

C. an - the - the

D. the - the - a

Câu 9. Most of the air pollution results ______ the burning of fossil fuels, motor vehicles, factories,
aircraft and rockets.
A. in

B. to

C. on

D. from

Câu 10. I have a______ on a classmate who is very near and dear to me.
A. crush

B. desire

C. flame

D. passion

Câu 11. I was encouraged to ______ for the grandest prize in the dancing competition.
A. try

B. strive

C. reach

D. achieve

Câu 12. Children with cognitive impairments may have ______ in learning basic skills like reading,
writing, or problem solving.
A. problem

B. troubled

C. difficulty

D. challenge

Câu 13. It is no use ______ a girl that she doesn't need to lose any weight.
A. convince

B. convincing

C. to convince

D. to convincing

Câu 14. ______ in all parts of the state, pines are the most common trees in Georgia.
Trang 1

A. Found

B. Finding

C. To find

D. Having found

Câu 15. If the primary candidates _____ more on the issue, the results of the election would have been
quite different.
A. have focused

B. had focused

C. focused

D. were focused

Câu 16. When I met Walters about two years before his death he didn’t seem satisfied. He _____no major
book since he settled in Uganda.
A. has published

B. could have published

C. published

D. had published

Câu 17. You should stop working too hard _____ you'll get sick,
A. or else

B. if

C. in case

D. whereas

Câu 18. I don't have time to argue with this self - _____ women.
A. controlled

B. dominated

C. opinionated

D. liked

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined word
(s) in each of the following questions.
Câu 19. Gary doesn't always see eye to eye with his father, and this is where the honesty shows through.
A. agree with

B. be opposed to

C. look up to

D. take after

Câu 20. Journalists can make mistakes, so don't believe everything you read in the press.
A. publications

B. news bulletins

C. reference books

D. newspapers and magazines

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined
word(s) in each of the following questions.
Câu 21. If you live in an extended family, you'll have great joy and get support of other members.
A. close family

B. traditional family

C. nuclear family

D. large family

Câu 22. In Thailand, it's against the law to litter on the pavement. If you are caught, you can be fined up
to 2000 Baht,
A. evil

B. illegal

C. immoral

D. legal

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the sentence that best completes each of the following
exchanges.
Câu 23. Pha: "From my point of view, all family members should share the chores equally."
Tam: “____________________.”
A. It's a breathtaking view.

B. You lied to me.

C. But you're right.

D. There's no doubt about it.

Câu 24. Jane: "How do I sign up for the psychology course?"
Phili: “________________.”
A. You need to fill in the online application form first.
B. It's not yours.
C. The course was full.
Trang 2

D. Your deadline is May 15.
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct word or phrase that best fits each the numbered blanks.
Despite these drawbacks, (25) ______the retirement age is still considered by policymakers as one of the
key solutions to the ageing population problem in Vietnam, But these are only temporary solutions.
Complementary long-term solutions such as increasing labor productivity must also be examined.
As Vietnam has specialized in manufacturing with its competitive advantage of a cheap labor force in the
global supply chain, (26)______higher education should be reoriented to focus more on vocational
training rather than university degrees. The Vietnamese government has already taken action by
simplifying the entrance exam to university. Previously, Vietnam's national entrance exam was very
difficult and only a limited number of the most talented citizens managed to enter universities.
However, as living standards in Vietnam improve and more families can afford to send their children to
university, universities have become more commercialized and entering university is no longer a rare
achievement. The low quality of Vietnamese universities also means the majority of graduating students
are unable to find an appropriate job. By simplifying entrance exams to deemphasize university degrees,
the government has encouraged students to opt for vocational training. (37)_______, 2016 saw a
remarkable decrease in the number of students applying (28) ______university.
Another supplementary policy is to have productivity-based rather than seniority-based salaries, (29)
_______ are common in Asian countries. This would address public concern about aged seniors doing
less work for more pay than younger employees. Companies and government agencies would employ and
appreciate the young while benefiting from the experience of the old. But this issue feeds the Communist
regime's dilemma between adhering to Communist principles and integrating into the capitalist culture of
productivity for profits.
(Adapted from http://www.eastasiaforuntorg/2017/01/25/)
Câu 25.

A. raising

B. rising

C. plant

D. feed

Câu 26.

A. nationally

B. nationality

C. national

D. nation

Câu 27.

A. However

B. As a result

C. But

D. Otherwise

Câu 28.

A. in

B. with

C. for

D. at

Câu 29.

A. what

B. why

C. that

D. which

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the answer to each of the
question.
A report from the United Nations given at the conference unveils how worrying the pollution caused by
plastic utensils, especially plastic bags, is becoming. In a single minute, the world consumes one million
plastic bottles; in a year, the world consumes five billion single-use plastic bags, according to
Vietnamplus. The scary fact is that such plastic bottles and bags are not properly treated, as each year, the

Trang 3

world discharges 300 million tons of plastic waste, accounting for some 10% of all solid waste, putting
the environment and human health under tenterhooks, according to the news site.
The conference also drew attention to another fact: “For a plastic bag that can be used for five minutes, it
takes five seconds to produce, one second to discard, but 500 to 1,000 years to become totally
decomposed,” says Vietnamplus.
In another message given by the UN General Secretary and delivered at the conference, it is reported that
since more than eight million tons of plastic bags end up in the oceans each year, “microplastics in the
seas now outnumber stars in our galaxy.” “If present trends continue, by 2050 our oceans will have more
plastic than fish,” Dan Tri reports, quoting Caitlin Wiesen, country director of the UN Development
Programme in Vietnam.
These above-mentioned fearful facts, however, are not merely global issues, but domestic problems as
well, according to local media. Many local news outlets, when relating data from the conference, point
out that white pollution – a term used to indicate the overwhelming discharge of plastic bags into the
environment – is even getting worse in Vietnam than elsewhere.
(Source: https://english.thesaigontimes.vn)
Câu 30. Which of the following could be the main idea of the passage?
A. White pollution is getting worse and worse.
B. White pollution – a new type of pollution.
C. The facts about plastic bags are scarier than what we can see.
D. The problems caused by white pollution are increasing.
Câu 31. The word “tenterhooks” in the first paragraph mostly means _______________.
A. The feeling of happiness to know the good results.
B. The possibility of harm or death to someone.
C. Worry or nervousness about something that is going to happen.
D. A statement about what you think will happen in the future.
Câu 32. The following are the facts about white pollution, EXCEPT ___________.
A. Five billion is the number of single-use plastic bags consumed by the world population in one year.
B. Plastic waste makes up about one tenth of the solid waste on the Earth.
C. It is as effortless to decay plastic bags as to manufacture them.
D. Every year over eight million tons of plastic bags are littered in the oceans.
Câu 33. What does the phrase “present trends” in paragraph 3 refer to?
A. Microplastics in the seas now are much more than the stars in the sky.
B. Million tons of plastics bags are discharged into the oceans.
C. It takes 500 to 1,000 years to decompose the whole plastic bags.
D. There are more plastic bags in the oceans than fish.
Câu 34. What does the author imply in the last paragraph?
Trang 4

A. White pollution in Vietnam is almost out of control.
B. Vietnamese should solve this environmental problem themselves.
C. The state of plastic pollution in Vietnam is becoming the worst in the world.
D. To reduce pollution, every country in the world has to join hands together.
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the answer to each of the
question.
More often than not, you can't just "order up a job" by responding to an online posting and have it
delivered in one or two days as if you were buying whatever your heart desires on Amazon. Even as
employers are hiring at a higher rate than they have in the last several years, it can often take months to
work your way through the job search process. If you are a new graduate yet to receive a job offer, if you
recently moved to a new locale with your spouse or partner or if you are unemployed for any other
reason, you may find success in your job search by spending time volunteering at a nonprofit
organization.
Both the nonprofit and for-profit worlds need people with many of the same talents. The best volunteer
jobs for you to consider are ones where the experience you acquire will be applicable in the "for-pay"
position you want to attain. It's often the case that once you display your passion for the organization and
its mission, and have demonstrated your abilities, you'll earn strong consideration when a paying position
opens up that can benefit from your talents. Even if you don't have a path to employment at the place you
volunteer, by highlighting your volunteer experience on your resume, you can demonstrate that you
haven't been wasting your time away staying at home watching the grass grow.
There are a few strategies you might adopt when considering at which organization you'll want to
volunteer. You'll probably want to make a priority of volunteering to do what you've already done, or
want to do, in the for-profit sector. Alternatively, however, it might make sense to volunteer to do
something where you can turn an area of professional weakness into a new strength. Remember, as well,
that nonprofit organizations maintain strong relationships with their corporate sponsors, and you might
look for a volunteer position that would enable you to be that nexus point between the two. And,
especially if you are recently out of school, you should look for positions that let you learn about an
occupation, a field of interest or an industry.
As you try to determine what you want to volunteer to do, and where you want to do it, make three lists:
your marketable skills, the roles you seek and the kinds of charitable organizations you would want to
support. For example, perhaps your skills cluster around accounting, marketing or event planning. Think
about how these might come in handy for organizations that need financial help figuring out how to brand
the organization to attract other volunteers or donors or run anything from charitable golf tournaments to
gala dinners.
(Source: https://money.usnews.com/)
Câu 35. What is the author’s main purpose in the passage?
Trang 5

A. To explain why volunteer work is always beneficial to volunteers.
B. To advice unemployed people to do voluntary work.
C. To prove that people can have a good job via doing volunteer work.
D. To describe the procedure to have a profit job.
Câu 36. According to the first passage, the following should spend time volunteering at a nonprofit
organization, EXCEPT _____________.
A. employers

B. emigrants

C. the jobless

D. new graduates

Câu 37. As mentioned in paragraph 2, what should the volunteers pay attention to when searching for an
unpaid job?
A. They should not mention what voluntary jobs they have done in the resume.
B. They should merely display their abilities when doing the for-pay jobs.
C. The best type of volunteer work should be relevant to the one they want to get wages.
D. The employers may think you have been wasting time doing nonprofit jobs.
Câu 38. The word “priority” in paragraph 3 is closest in meaning to __________.
A. precedence

B. unimportance

C. demonstration

D. preference

Câu 39. What does the phrase “the two” in paragraph 3 refer to?
A. volunteer jobs and for-profit jobs

B. volunteer jobs and their organizations

C. unpaid jobs and corporate sponsors

D. nonprofit organizations and corporate sponsors

Câu 40. What can be inferred from paragraph 3?
A. Doing the voluntary work that you’re not good at is not a good idea.
B. Volunteering is a perfect time to change your weak points into the new good ones.
C. Keeping contacts with corporate sponsors will help you to have a good-paid job in the future.
D. It’s ideal for graduates to choose the positions similar to the jobs they have learnt.
Câu 41. The phrase “marketable skills” in the last paragraph mostly means ______________.
A. the practical skills you can learn from selling things at the markets.
B. the technical skills for a particular job.
C. the useful skills that make an employer want to give you a job.
D. the skills you have been taught at schools.
Câu 42. Which of the following could best describe the author’s attitude about volunteering when being
unemployed?
A. approval

B. humorous

C. skeptical

D. disapproval

Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the underlined part that needs correction in each of the
following questions.
Câu 43. Alternative therapies often dismiss by orthodox medicine because they are sometimes
administered by people with no formal medical training.
A. often dismiss

B. because

C. administered by

D. formal
Trang 6

Câu 44. The painting was so beautiful that I stood there admired it for a long time.
A. painting

B. stood

C. admired

D. for

Câu 45. Kazakova's performance made her the heroin of the Moscow Film Festival.
A. Kazakova's

B. made

C. the heroin of

D. Film Festival

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to each of the
following questions.
Câu 46. There are more superstitious beliefs in Eastern countries than in Western ones.
A. Western countries don't have fewer superstitious beliefs than Eastern ones.
B. Eastern countries have more superstitious beliefs than Western ones.
C. Eastern and Western countries have many more superstitious beliefs.
D. More superstitious beliefs exist in Western countries than in Eastern ones.
Câu 47. "You've broken my CD player, Sam," said Jenny.
A. Jenny charges Sam with having broken her CD player.
B. Jenny charged Sam with having broken my CD player.
C. Jenny blamed Sam for having broken her CD player.
D. Jenny blamed Sam for having broken my CD player,
Câu 48. When the class was over, the students ran out, screamed and shouted.
A. As long as the class finished, the students ran out, screamed and shouted.
B. No sooner was the class over, the students ran out, screamed and shouted.
C. As soon as the class had finished, the students ran out, screamed and shouted.
D. If the class was over, the students would run out, scream and shout.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the sentence that best combines each pair of sentences in
the following questions.
Câu 49. Hans told us about his investing in the company. He did it on his arrival at the meeting.
A. Only after investing in the company did Hans inform us of his arrival at the meeting.
B. Not until Hans told us that he would invest in the company did he arrive at the meeting.
C. Hardly had he informed us about his investing in the company when Hans arrived at the meeting.
D. No sooner had Hans arrived at the meeting than he told us about his investing in the company.
Câu 50. You criticized your son before his friends left. It was wrong of you to do that.
A. If you had criticized your son after his friends had left, he wouldn't be so upset now.
B. Your son must have been embarrassed when you criticized him in front of his friend.
C. You should have delayed criticizing your son until after his friends had gone.
D. You must be careful not to embarrass your son when he is with his friends.

Trang 7

Đáp án
1D
11 B
21 B
31 C
41 C

2D
12 C
22 D
32 C
42 A

3A
13 B
23 D
33 B
43 A

4D
14 A
24 A
34 C
44 C

5C
15 B
25 A
35 B
45 C

6D
16 D
26 C
36 A
46 B

7C
17 A
27 B
37 C
47 C

8A
18 C
28 B
38 A
48 C

9D
19 A
29 D
39 D
49 D

10 A
20 D
30 A
40 B
50 C

LỜI GIẢI CHI TIẾT
Câu 1: Đáp án D
Kiến thức về cách phát âm nguyên âm
A. dream /dri:m/
B. mean /mi:n/
C. peace /pi:s/
D. steady /'stedi/
Câu 2: Đáp án D
Kiến thức về cách phát âm đuôi “ed”
A. developed /dɪ’veləpt/
B. introduced /,ɪntrə'dju:st/
C. influenced /'ɪnfluənst/
D. raised /reɪzd/
Câu 3: Đáp án A
Kiến thức về trọng âm
A. donate /dəʊ'neɪt/: từ này có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ hai. Vì theo quy tắc tr ọng âm ưu tiên r ơi
vào nguyên âm đôi /ei/.
B. bulky /'bʌlki/: từ này có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ nhất. Vì theo quy t ắc n ếu tất c ả các âm mà
ngắn hết thì trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết đầu.
C. public /‘pʌblɪk/: từ này có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ nhất. Vì theo quy tắc đuôi -ic làm trọng âm
rơi vào trước âm đó.
D. obvious /'ɒbviəs/: từ này có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ nhất. Vì theo quy tắc đuôi -ious làm tr ọng
âm rơi vào trước âm đó.
=> Phương án A có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ hai. Các phương án còn lại có trọng âm rơi vào âm
tiết thứ nhất.
Câu 4: Đáp án D
Kiến thức về trọng âm
A. imperial /ɪm'pɪəriəl/: từ này có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ hai. Vì các từ có đuôi -ial thì trọng âm
rơi vào âm tiết ngay trước nó.
Trang 8

B. emission /i'mɪ∫n/: từ này có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ hai. Vì các từ có hậu t ố là “ion” thì tr ọng
âm rơi vào âm tiết ngay trước nó.
C. distinctive /dɪ’stɪŋktɪv/: từ này có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ hai. Vì theo quy tắc hậu tố -ive làm
trọng âm rơi vào trước nó.
D. breathtaking / 'breθteɪkɪŋ/: từ này có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ nhất. Vì theo quy tắc danh t ừ
ghép thường có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ nhất
=> Phương án D có trọng âm rơi vào âm tiết thứ nhất, các ph ương án còn l ại có trong âm r ơi vào âm
tiết thứ hai.
Câu 5: Đáp án C
Kiến thức về từ loại
A. enormously /i’nɔ:məsli/ (adv): to lớn, khổng lồ, vô cùng, hết sức
B. enormity /i’nɔ:miti/ (n): sự tàn ác dã man; tính tàn ác, tội ác; hành động tàn ác, tầm cỡ
C. enormous /i'nɔ:məs/ (a): to lớn, khổng lồ
D. enormousness /i’nɔ:məsnis/ (n): sự to lớn, sự khổng lồ; tính to lớn
Căn cứ vào danh từ "benefits” nên vị trí trống cần một tính từ.
Tạm dịch: Hầu hết mọi người sẽ nhận được lợi ích to lớn khi chia sẻ việc nhà trong gia đình của họ.
Câu 6: Đáp án D
Kiến thức về cấu trúc
Would rather + V + than + V: muốn làm gì hơn làm gì
Tạm dịch: Mẹ tôi nói rằng bà ấy muốn đi đến Hội An hơn Nha Trang.
Câu 7: Đáp án C
Kiến thức về cụm từ cố định
Make (a lot of) contributions to st/ doing st: đóng góp nhiều/cống hiến cho cái gì
Tạm dịch: Rất nhiều nhà doanh nhân hào phóng đã đóng góp đáng kể trong việc giúp đỡ những người
đang cần được giúp đỡ.
Từ vựng đáng lưu ý:
The needy = needy people: những người cần được giúp đỡ.
Câu 8: Đáp án A
Kiến thức về mạo từ
- dùng "An" khi chữ đằng sau bắt đầu bằng nguyên âm (a, o, u e,i) và dùng “A” khi ch ữ đằng sau b ắt
đầu bằng các phụ âm còn lại.
- “A” và “An” dùng để giới thiệu về thứ lần đầu tiên nhắc tới với người nghe (người nghe ch ưa biết
gì về thứ này). Sau khi giới thiệu, người nói có thể dùng mạo từ “The” khi nhắc tới vật đó.
- “The” đứng trước danh từ, xác định bằng một cụm từ hoặc một mệnh đề.
(the path of => path đã được xác định)
Tạm dịch: Bất cứ khi nào tôi bắt đầu chuẩn bị cho kì thi, tôi luôn cố gắng tránh gặp phải phụ nữ.
Trang 9

Cụm từ đáng lưu ý:
Set out for st: bắt đầu chuẩn bị cho cái gì (có mục đích)
Câu 9: Đáp án D
Kiến thức về cụm giới từ
Resulf from: là kết quả của >< resulf in: gây ra, dẫn tới
Tạm dịch: Hầu hết các ô nhiễm không khí là kết quả của việc đốt nhiên liệu hóa thạch, xe có đ ộng
cơ, nhà máy, máy bay và tên lửa.
Câu 10: Đáp án A
Kiến thức về cụm từ cố định
Have crush on sb: yêu thầm, thích thầm ai đó
Tạm dịch: Tôi đã thích thầm bạn học cùng lớp với tôi người mà rất gần gũi và thân thiết với tôi.
Câu 11: Đáp án B
Kiến thức về cụm động từ
Strive for st: cố gắng hết sức làm gì
Tạm dịch: Tôi được khích lệ cố gắng hết sức giành giải thưởng cao quý nhất trong cuộc thi nhảy.
Câu 12: Đáp án C
Kiến thức về cụm động từ
Have difficulty (in) st/ doing st: gặp khó khăn trong việc gì
Tạm dịch: Trẻ em khuyết tật về nhận thức có thể gặp khó khăn trong việc học các k ỹ năng c ơ bản
như đọc, viết, hoặc giải quyết vấn đề.
Từ vựng cần lưu ý:
- children with cognitive impairments: trẻ em khuyết tật về nhận thức
- problem solving: giải quyết vấn đề
Câu 13: Đáp án B
Kiến thức về thì động từ
It’s no use/good doing st = there is no point in doing st: vô ích khi làm gì
Tạm dịch: Thật vô ích khi thuyết phục một cô gái rằng cô ấy không cần thiết phải giảm cân.
Cấu trúc cần lưu ý:
Lose weight: giảm cân
Convince sb: thuyết phục ai đó tin vào điều gì
Persuade sb to do st: thuyết phục ai đó làm gì
Câu 14: Đáp án A
Kiến thức về rút gọn mệnh đề
Tạm dịch: Được tìm thấy ở khắp mọi miền trên thế giới, cây gỗ thông là loại cây ph ổ bi ến nhất ở
Georgia.
=> Câu mang nghĩa bị động nên ta dùng ở dạng rút gọn mệnh đề bằng cách dùng Vpp.
Trang 10