Cộng đồng chia sẻ tri thức Doc24.vn

Bộ đề kiểm tra học kì 1 môn Tiếng Anh lớp 11 trường THPT Lê Quý Đôn, Quảng Nam có đáp án

37633530306639613566313565356634333330633734333633363365646533373861303936633866663565623630353530306236396330303132363866353865
Gửi bởi: Nguyễn Quang Hưng vào 01:32 PM ngày 21-12-2016 || Kiểu file: DOC Lượt xem: 256 | Lượt Download: 6 | File size: 0 Mb

Nội dung tài liệu Tải xuống


Link tài liệu:
Tải xuống

Các tài liệu liên quan

Thông tin tài liệu

Doc24.vnTRƯỜNG THPT LÊ QUÝ ĐÔN ĐỀ KIỂM TRA HỌC KỲ Năm học 2014 2015 Môn: Tiếng Anh 11 Thời gian làm bài: 45 phút (không tính thời gian phát đề)Họ và tên: …………………………….. SBD: …………………. Lớp: ………………Phòng thi: ………. Mã đề: 161 A. MULTIPLE CHOICE (6. pts) 1. Choose the best option (A, B, or D) to complete the following sentence: Many people go to the pagoda to pray ……….. …. happy year. A. about B. for C. on D. at 2. Choose the best option (A, B, or D) to complete the following sentence: Jane said: "Let me pay for the coffee, really want. "A. Jane suggested paying for the coffee. B. Jane is asked to pay for the coffee. C. Jane insisted on paying for the coffee. D. Jane told me to pay for the coffee. 3. Choose the best option (A, B, or D) to complete the following sentence: Pat: "Would you like something to eat?" Kathy: "………….. I'm not hungry now. "A. Yes, it is B. Yes, would C. No, thanks D. No, no problem 4. Choose the best option (A, B, or D) to complete the following sentence: They ………… small cups of coffee after they ………….. dinner. A. drank- had finihsed B. had drunk finished C. drank finished D. were drinking finished 5. Choose the best option (A, B, or D) to complete the following sentence: He was not asked to leave, he went............................ A. volunteer B. volunteers C. voluntary D. voluntarily 6. Choose the best option (A, B, or D) to complete the following sentence: expect ………… at the airport by my uncle. A. meeting B. meet C. to be met D. to meet 7. Choose the word or phrase (A, B, or D) that needs correcting:English -speaking contests in schools can help students mprovement their speaking skills in English DQ 8. Choose the best option (A, B, or D) that has the same meaning as the underlined word in the following sentence: had glance at the article, but haven't read it yet. A. close look B. furtive look C. quick look D. direct look 9. Choose the best option (A, B, or D) to complete the following sentence: We always celebrate our wedding............... with dinner in an expensive restaurant every year. A. cake B. ring C. party D. anniversary 10. Choose the best option (A, B, or D) to complete the following sentence: They were obviously wrong to put their …………. in her. She is not reliable. A. selfishness B. enthusiasm C. trust D. loyaltyQ 11. Choose the word or phrase (A, B, or D) that needs correcting: Nearly everyone on the Internet use e-mail to communicate with each other. DQ 12. Choose the best option (A, B, or D) to complete the following sentence:- "I've passed my driving test". "………………... "A. It's nice of you to say so. B. Do you?C. That's good idea. D. Congratulations! 13. Choose the word (A, B, or D) that has the underlined part pronounced differently from that of the restA. ngry B. rty C. ndle D. ther 14. Choose the best option (A, B, or D) that has the same meaning as the sentence below: He can not find good job because he doesn't know how to use computer. A. If he had known how to use computer, he could find good job. B. If he knew how to use computer, he could find good job. C. If he had known how to use computer, he could have found good job. D. If he knows how to use computer, he can find good job. 15. Choose the word (A, B, or D) that has the stress pattern different from that of the restA. affect B. humour C. shortage D. lunar 16. Choose the best option (A, B, or D) to complete the following sentence: ……… their farm work, the farmers returned home. A. Having finished B. Having been finished C. Finished D. Being finished 17. Choose the word (A, B, or D) that has the stress pattern different from that of the restA. decorate B. stimulate C. volunteer D. sympathyDoc24.vn 18. Choose the word (A, B, or D) that has the underlined part pronounced differently from that of the restA. tw ist B. tw enty C. tw ice D. tw 19. Choose the best option (A, B, or D) to complete the following sentence: Tet, people ……………the streets with coloured lights and red banners. A. pray B. spread over C. decorate D. parade 20. Choose the best option (A, B, or D) to complete the following sentence: We are very.................... to our teachers for helping revise for the final examA. selfish B. grateful C. suspicious D. special Read the passage carefully and choose the best option (A, B, or D) to fit each numbered blank (from 21 to 26)HOW BIRTHDAY PARTIES STARTED? Birthday parties are always among the highlights of child's year, but did you ever wonder how the tradition of birthday parties started? The tradition of birthday parties started (21)_______ Europe long time ago. It was feared that evil spirits were particularly (22)_______ to people on their birthdays. To protect them from harm, (23)_______ and family would come to be with the birthday person and bring good thoughts and wishes. Giving gifts brought even more good cheer toward off the evil spirit. This is how birthday parties began. At first it was only kings (24)_______ were recognized as important enough to have birthday celebration. As time went by, children became included in birthday celebrations. The first children's parties (25)_______ in Germany and were called Kinderfeste. Some traditions are quite (26)_______ in many parts of the world, birthday candles which carry wishes up to God, birthday games which gauge how much more child can do versus last year, and birthday pinches or taps which ensure good luck for the coming year 21. A. in B. for C. on D. at 22. A. attracted B. attraction C. attract D. attracting 23. A. friends B. friendship C. friendly D. friend 24. A. whose B. which C. whom D. who 25. A. had B. occurred C. took D. Spent 26. A. similar B. as C. likely D. same B. Give the correct form of the verb in brackets: (1pt)1/ We could understand him if he (speak) ………… more slowly. 2/ If he (study) …………… hard enough last year, he (be) ………….. student at Hue medical university now. 3/ Teachers never let us (cheat) ………….. in exams. 4/ The boys admitted (break) ………. …. the windows. C. WRITING: (2. 5pts) Rearrange the words to make meaningful sentences: 1. express from your company. /to/ I/ our thanks/ for the donation/would like2. we/ by the time/to/ had already begun/ The film/ the cinema. got3. Rewrite the following sentence, beginning with the given words:They don’t allow us to go out tonight. -> They don’t let................................................................................... Report the following sentences:4. “If you had left your bicycle unlocked, it would have been stolen Mary said to Jack. -> Mary..........................................................................................5. “I’m sorry didn’t phone you ealier, Tom said. -> Tom apologised..................................................................................Doc24.vnTRƯỜNG THPT LÊ QUÝ ĐÔN ĐỀ KIỂM TRA HỌC KỲ Năm học 2014 2015 Môn: Tiếng Anh 11 Thời gian làm bài: 45 phút (không tính thời gian phát đề)Họ và tên: …………………………….. SBD: …………………. Lớp: ………………Phòng thi: ………. Mã đề: 159A. MULTIPLE CHOICE (6. pts) 1. Choose the best option (A, B, or D) to complete the following sentence: We are very.................... to our teachers for helping revise for the final examA. special B. grateful C. suspicious D. selfish 2. Choose the best option (A, B, or D) to complete the following sentence: He was not asked to leave, he went............................ A. voluntary B. volunteers C. voluntarily D. volunteer 3. Choose the best option (A, B, or D) to complete the following sentence: We always celebrate our wedding............... with dinner in an expensive restaurant every year. A. cake B. anniversary C. party D. ring 4. Choose the best option (A, B, or D) to complete the following sentence: Pat: "Would you like something to eat?" Kathy: "………….. I'm not hungry now. "A. Yes, would B. No, no problem C. No, thanks D. Yes, it is 5. Choose the word (A, B, or D) that has the underlined part pronounced differently from that of the restA. ther B. ndle C. ngry D. rty 6. Choose the best option (A, B, or D) to complete the following sentence: Tet, people ……………the streets with coloured lights and red banners. A. decorate B. parade C. pray D. spread over 7. Choose the word or phrase (A, B, or D) that needs correcting:English -speaking contests in schools can help students mprovement their speaking skills in English DQ 8. Choose the word (A, B, or D) that has the stress pattern different from that of the restA. volunteer B. sympathy C. stimulate D. decorate 9. Choose the word (A, B, or D) that has the stress pattern different from that of the restA. humour B. shortage C. affect D. lunar 10. Choose the best option (A, B, or D) to complete the following sentence:- "I've passed my driving test". "………………... "A. Congratulations! B. That's good idea. C. It's nice of you to say so. D. Do you?Read the passage carefully and choose the best option (A, B, or D) to fit each numbered blank (from 11 to 16)HOW BIRTHDAY PARTIES STARTED? Birthday parties are always among the highlights of child's year, but did you ever wonder how the tradition of birthday parties started? The tradition of birthday parties started (11)_______ Europe long time ago. It was feared that evil spirits were particularly (12)_______ to people on their birthdays. To protect them from harm, (13)_______ and family would come to be with the birthday person and bring good thoughts and wishes. Giving gifts brought even more good cheer toward off the evil spirit. This is how birthday parties began. At first it was only kings (14)_______ were recognized as important enough to have birthday celebration. As time went by, children became included in birthday celebrations. The first children's parties (15)_______ in Germany and were called Kinderfeste. Some traditions are quite (16)_______ in many parts of the world, birthday candles which carry wishes up to God, birthday games which gauge how much more child can do versus last year, and birthday pinches or taps which ensure good luck for the coming year 11. A. on B. in C. for D. at 12. A. attract B. attracting C. attraction D. attracted 13. A. friend B. friendship C. friendly D. friends 14. A. who B. whom C. whose D. which 15. A. occurred B. took C. had D. spent 16. A. as B. likely C. same D. similar 17. Choose the best option (A, B, or D) that has the same meaning as the sentence below: He can not find good job because he doesn't know how to use computer. A. If he knows how to use computer, he can find good job.Doc24.vnB. If he had known how to use computer, he could find good job. C. If he knew how to use computer, he could find good job. D. If he had known how to use computer, he could have found good job. 18. Choose the best option (A, B, or D) to complete the following sentence: Jane said: " Let me pay for the coffee, really want. "A. Jane is asked to pay for the coffee. B. Jane told me to pay for the coffee. C. Jane insisted on paying for the coffee. D. Jane suggested paying for the coffee. 19. Choose the best option (A, B, or D) to complete the following sentence: ……… their farm work, the farmers returned home. A. Finished B. Having been finished C. Having finished D. Being finished 20. Choose the word (A, B, or D) that has the underlined part pronounced differently from that of the restA. tw B. tw ist C. tw ice D. tw enty 21. Choose the word or phrase (A, B, or D) that needs correcting: Nearly everyone on the Internet use e-mail to communicate with each other. DQ 22. Choose the best option (A, B, or D) that has the same meaning as the underlined word in the following sentence: had glance at the article, but haven't read it yet. A. quick look B. direct look C. close look D. furtive look 23. Choose the best option (A, B, or D) to complete the following sentence: expect ………… at the airport by my uncle. A. meet B. to meet C. to be met D. meeting 24. Choose the best option (A, B, or D) to complete the following sentence: They ………… small cups of coffee after they ………….. dinner. A. drank- had finihsed B. had drunk finished C. drank finished D. were drinking finished 25. Choose the best option (A, B, or D) to complete the following sentence: They were obviously wrong to put their …………. in her. She is not reliable. A. loyalty B. selfishness C. enthusiasm D. trust 26. Choose the best option (A, B, or D) to complete the following sentence: Many people go to the pagoda to pray ……….. …. happy year. A. on B. at C. about D. for B. Give the correct form of the verb in brackets: (1pt)1/ What (you do) …………… if the taxi doesn’t come?2/ If they (study) …………… hard enough last semester, they (not, get) ………….. the bad result now. 3/ He plans (make) …………. trip to his hometown. 4/ The children denied (break) ………. …. the doors. C. WRITING: (2. 5pts)Rearrange the words to make meaningful sentences: 1. the beginning/ is/ when Vietnamese people/ Tet/ of spring. /the time/ celebrate………………………………………………………………………………………………. 2. all the pie/ got/ before/ My little brother/ back. we/ had eaten…………………………………………………………………………Rewrite the following sentence, beginning with the given words3. only did it because they made me do it. ->I only did it because they forced ……………………………………………………………Report the following sentences. 4. If Jack keeps studying hard, he will have no trouble in passing the exams”, Mary said. ->Mary………………………………………………………………………………………………5. “I hear you passed your exams. Congratulations!” Peter said to me. -> Peter congratulated………………………………………………………………………………Doc24.vnTRƯỜNG THPT LÊ QUÝ ĐÔN ĐỀ KIỂM TRA HỌC KỲ Năm học 2014 2015 Môn: Tiếng Anh 11 Thời gian làm bài: 45 phút (không tính thời gian phát đề)Họ và tên: …………………………….. SBD: …………………. Lớp: ………………Phòng thi: ………. Mã đề: 160A. MULTIPLE CHOICE (6. pts)Read the passage carefully and choose the best option (A, B, or D) to fit each numbered blank (from to 6)HOW BIRTHDAY PARTIES STARTED? Birthday parties are always among the highlights of child's year, but did you ever wonder how the tradition of birthday parties started? The tradition of birthday parties started (1)_______ Europe long time ago. It was feared that evil spirits were particularly (2)_______ to people on their birthdays. To protect them from harm, (3)_______ and family would come to be with the birthday person and bring good thoughts and wishes. Giving gifts brought even more good cheer toward off the evil spirit. This is how birthday parties began. At first it was only kings (4)_______ were recognized as important enough to have birthday celebration. As time went by, children became included in birthday celebrations. The first children's parties (5)_______ in Germany and were called Kinderfeste. Some traditions are quite (6)_______ in many parts of the world, birthday candles which carry wishes up to God, birthday games which gauge how much more child can do versus last year, and birthday pinches or taps which ensure good luck for the coming year 1. A. in B. for C. at D. on 2. A. attracting B. attract C. attracted D. attraction 3. A. friend B. friends C. friendly D. friendship 4. A. whom B. which C. who D. whose 5. A. spent B. occurred C. took D. had 6. A. similar B. as C. likely D. same 7. Choose the best option (A, B, or D) to complete the following sentence: Tet, people ……………the streets with coloured lights and red banners. A. parade B. decorate C. pray D. spread over 8. Choose the word (A, B, or D) that has the stress pattern different from that of the restA. stimulate B. volunteer C. sympathy D. decorate 9. Choose the best option (A, B, or D) to complete the following sentence:- "I've passed my driving test". "………………... "A. Congratulations! B. It's nice of you to say so. C. That's good idea. D. Do you? 10. Choose the best option (A, B, or D) to complete the following sentence: He was not asked to leave, he went............................ A. volunteers B. voluntarily C. voluntary D. volunteer 11. Choose the word (A, B, or D) that has the stress pattern different from that of the restA. humour B. shortage C. affect D. lunar 12. Choose the word or phrase (A, B, or D) that needs correcting:English -speaking contests in schools can help students mprovement their speaking skills in English DQ 13. Choose the best option (A, B, or D) to complete the following sentence: We always celebrate our wedding............... with dinner in an expensive restaurant every year. A. anniversary B. cake C. party D. ring 14. Choose the word (A, B, or D) that has the underlined part pronounced differently from that of the restA. ndle B. rty C. ngry D. ther 15. Choose the best option (A, B, or D) to complete the following sentence: Pat: "Would you like something to eat?" Kathy: "………….. I'm not hungry now. "A. No, no problem B. Yes, would C. Yes, it is D. No, thanks 16. Choose the best option (A, B, or D) to complete the following sentence: We are very.................... to our teachers for helping revise for the final examA. suspicious B. selfish C. grateful D. special 17. Choose the word (A, B, or D) that has the underlined part pronounced differently from that of the restA. tw ist B. tw C. tw enty D. tw ice 18. Choose the best option (A, B, or D) to complete the following sentence: Jane said: " Let me pay for the coffee, really want. "A. Jane told me to pay for the coffee. B. Jane is asked to pay for the coffee. C. Jane insisted on paying for the coffee. D. Jane suggested paying for the coffee.Doc24.vn 19. Choose the best option (A, B, or D) to complete the following sentence: Many people go to the pagoda to pray ……….. …. happy year. A. about B. on C. at D. for 20. Choose the best option (A, B, or D) that has the same meaning as the underlined word in the following sentence: had glance at the article, but haven't read it yet. A. close look B. quick look C. furtive look D. direct look 21. Choose the best option (A, B, or D) to complete the following sentence: They ………… small cups of coffee after they ………….. dinner. A. drank finished B. had drunk finished C. drank- had finihsed D. were drinking finished 22. Choose the best option (A, B, or D) to complete the following sentence: They were obviously wrong to put their …………. in her. She is not reliable. A. selfishness B. enthusiasm C. loyalty D. trust 23. Choose the best option (A, B, or D) that has the same meaning as the sentence below: He can not find good job because he doesn't know how to use computer. A. If he had known how to use computer, he could find good job. B. If he had known how to use computer, he could have found good job. C. If he knows how to use computer, he can find good job. D. If he knew how to use computer, he could find good job. 24. Choose the word or phrase (A, B, or D) that needs correcting: Nearly everyone on the Internet use e-mail to communicate with each other. DQ 25. Choose the best option (A, B, or D) to complete the following sentence: expect ………… at the airport by my uncle. A. to meet B. meet C. meeting D. to be met 26. Choose the best option (A, B, or D) to complete the following sentence: ……… their farm work, the farmers returned home. A. Being finished B. Having been finished C. Finished D. Having finishedB. Give the correct form of the verb in brackets: (1pt)1/ The boys admitted (break) ………. …. the windows. 2/ We could understand him if he (speak) ………… more slowly. 3/ If he (study) …………… hard enough last year, he (be) ………….. student at Hue medical university now. 4/ Teachers never let us (cheat) ………….. in exams. C. WRITING: (2. 5pts) Report the following sentences. 1. “If you had left your bicycle unlocked, it would have been stolen Mary said to Jack. ->Mary.......................................................................................... 2. “I’m sorry didn’t phone you ealier, Tom said. -> Tom apologised................................................................................. Rearrange the words to make meaningful sentences: 3. express from your company. /to/ I/ our thanks/ for the donation/would like…………………………………………………………………………………………4. we/ by the time/to/ had already begun/ The film/ the cinema. got……………………………………………………………………………… Rewrite the following sentence, beginning with the given words:5. They don’t allow us to go out tonight. ->They don’t let...................................................................................Doc24.vnTRƯỜNG THPT LÊ QUÝ ĐÔN ĐỀ KIỂM TRA HỌC KỲ Năm học 2014-2015 Môn: Tiếng Anh 11 Thời gian làm bài: 45 phút (không tính thời gian phát đề)Họ và tên: …………………………….. SBD: …………………. Lớp: ………………Phòng thi: ……… Mã đề: 197A. MULTIPLE CHOICE (6. pts) 1. Choose the best option (A, B, or D) to complete the following sentence: They ………… small cups of coffee after they ………….. dinner. A. were drinking finished B. drank finished C. had drunk finished D. drank- had finihsed 2. Choose the best option (A, B, or D) that has the same meaning as the sentence below: He can not find good job because he doesn't know how to use computer. A. If he had known how to use computer, he could find good job. B. If he knew how to use computer, he could find good job. C. If he knows how to use computer, he can find good job. D. If he had known how to use computer, he could have found good job. 3. Choose the word (A, B, or D) that has the stress pattern different from that of the restA. humour B. affect C. lunar D. shortage 4. Choose the best option (A, B, or D) to complete the following sentence: Many people go to the pagoda to pray ……….. …. happy year. A. on B. about C. at D. for 5. Choose the best option (A, B, or D) to complete the following sentence: We are very.................... to our teachers for helping revise for the final examA. grateful B. selfish C. suspicious D. special 6. Choose the word (A, B, or D) that has the stress pattern different from that of the restA. sympathy B. decorate C. stimulate D. volunteer 7. Choose the word (A, B, or D) that has the underlined part pronounced differently from that of the restA. rty B. ndle C. ngry D. ther 8. Choose the best option (A, B, or D) to complete the following sentence:- "I've passed my driving test". "………………... "A. Congratulations! B. Do you?C. It's nice of you to say so. D. That's good idea. 9. Choose the best option (A, B, or D) to complete the following sentence: Pat: "Would you like something to eat?" Kathy: "………….. I'm not hungry now. "A. No, thanks B. No, no problem C. Yes, it is D. Yes, would 10. Choose the best option (A, B, or D) to complete the following sentence: He was not asked to leave, he went............................ A. volunteer B. voluntary C. voluntarily D. volunteers 11. Choose the best option (A, B, or D) to complete the following sentence: We always celebrate our wedding............... with dinner in an expensive restaurant every year. A. ring B. cake C. party D. anniversary 12. Choose the best option (A, B, or D) to complete the following sentence: They were obviously wrong to put their …………. in her. She is not reliable. A. selfishness B. loyalty C. enthusiasm D. trust 13. Choose the best option (A, B, or D) to complete the following sentence: expect ………… at the airport by my uncle. A. to be met B. meet C. meeting D. to meet 14. Choose the best option (A, B, or D) that has the same meaning as the underlined word in the following sentence: had glance at the article, but haven't read it yet. A. close look B. furtive look C. quick look D. direct look 15. Choose the best option (A, B, or D) to complete the following sentence: Tet, people ……………the streets with coloured lights and red banners. A. parade B. decorate C. spread over D. pray 16. Choose the best option (A, B, or D) to complete the following sentence: Jane said: " Let me pay for the coffee, really want. "A. Jane is asked to pay for the coffee. B. Jane told me to pay for the coffee. C. Jane insisted on paying for the coffee. D. Jane suggested paying for the coffee. 17. Choose the best option (A, B, or D) to complete the following sentence: ……… their farm work, the farmers returned home.Doc24.vnA. Finished B. Having been finished C. Having finished D. Being finished 18. Choose the word or phrase (A, B, or D) that needs correcting: Nearly everyone on the Internet use e-mail to communicate with each other. DQ 19. Choose the word or phrase (A, B, or D) that needs correcting:English -speaking contests in schools can help students mprovement their speaking skills in English DQ 20. Choose the word (A, B, or D) that has the underlined part pronounced differently from that of the restA. tw ice B. tw C. tw enty D. tw ist Read the passage carefully and choose the best option (A, B, or D) to fit each numbered blank (from 21 to 26)HOW BIRTHDAY PARTIES STARTED? Birthday parties are always among the highlights of child's year, but did you ever wonder how the tradition of birthday parties started? The tradition of birthday parties started (21)_______ Europe long time ago. It was feared that evil spirits were particularly (22)_______ to people on their birthdays. To protect them from harm, (23)_______ and family would come to be with the birthday person and bring good thoughts and wishes. Giving gifts brought even more good cheer toward off the evil spirit. This is how birthday parties began. At first it was only kings (24)_______ were recognized as important enough to have birthday celebration. As time went by, children became included in birthday celebrations. The first children's parties (25)_______ in Germany and were called Kinderfeste. Some traditions are quite (26)_______ in many parts of the world, birthday candles which carry wishes up to God, birthday games which gauge how much more child can do versus last year, and birthday pinches or taps which ensure good luck for the coming year 21. A. in B. at C. on D. for 22. A. attract B. attraction C. attracted D. attracting 23. A. friend B. friends C. friendship D. friendly 24. A. which B. who C. whom D. whose 25. A. took B. occurred C. spent D. had 26. A. same B. likely C. similar D. asB. Give the correct form of the verb in brackets: (1pt)1/ He plans (make) …………. trip to his hometown. 2/ The children denied (break) ………. …. the doors. 3/ What (you do) ………… if the taxi doesn’t come?4/ If they (study) …………… hard enough last semester, they (not, get) ………….. the bad result now. C. WRITING: (2. 5pts)Report the following sentences. 1. “If Jack keeps studying hard, he will have no trouble in passing the exams”, Mary said. -> Mary………………………………………………………………………………………………2. “I hear you passed your exams. Congratulations!” Peter said to me. -> Peter congratulated………………………………………………………………………………Rearrange the words to make meaningful sentences: 3. the beginning/ is/ when Vietnamese people/ Tet/ of spring. /the time/ celebrate…………………………………………………………………………………………….……….4. all the pie/ got/ before/ My little brother/ back. we/ had eaten…………………………………………………………………………Rewrite the following sentence, beginning with the given words5. only did it because they made me do it. -> only did it because they forced ……………………………………………………………….Doc24.vnTRƯỜNG THPT LÊ QUÝ ĐÔN ĐỀ KIỂM TRA HỌC KỲ Năm học 2014 2015 Môn: Tiếng Anh 11 Thời gian làm bài: 45 phút (không tính thời gian phát đề)Họ và tên: …………………………….. SBD: …………………. Lớp: ………………Phòng thi: ………. Mã đề: 193A. MULTIPLE CHOICE (6. pts) 1. Choose the best option (A, B, or D) to complete the following sentence: He was not asked to leave, he went............................ A. volunteer B. voluntarily C. voluntary D. volunteers 2. Choose the best option (A, B, or D) to complete the following sentence: Tet, people ……………the streets with coloured lights and red banners. A. parade B. pray C. decorate D. spread over 3. Choose the best option (A, B, or D) to complete the following sentence: We are very.................... to our teachers for helping revise for the final examA. grateful B. special C. selfish D. suspicious 4. Choose the word (A, B, or D) that has the underlined part pronounced differently from that of the restA. rty B. ndle C. ngry D. ther 5. Choose the word or phrase (A, B, or D) that needs correcting:English -speaking contests in schools can help students mprovement their speaking skills in English DQ 6. Choose the best option (A, B, or D) to complete the following sentence: We always celebrate our wedding............... with dinner in an expensive restaurant every year. A. cake B. ring C. party D. anniversary 7. Choose the best option (A, B, or D) to complete the following sentence: Pat: "Would you like something to eat?" Kathy: "………….. I'm not hungry now. "A. No, no problem B. No, thanks C. Yes, it is D. Yes, would 8. Choose the best option (A, B, or D) to complete the following sentence:- "I've passed my driving test". "………………... "A. Do you? B. It's nice of you to say so. C. Congratulations! D. That's good idea. 9. Choose the word (A, B, or D) that has the stress pattern different from that of the restA. stimulate B. sympathy C. decorate D. volunteer 10. Choose the word (A, B, or D) that has the stress pattern different from that of the restA. shortage B. humour C. affect D. lunarRead the passage carefully and choose the best option (A, B, or D) to fit each numbered blank (from 11 to 16)HOW BIRTHDAY PARTIES STARTED? Birthday parties are always among the highlights of child's year, but did you ever wonder how the tradition of birthday parties started? The tradition of birthday parties started (11)_______ Europe long time ago. It was feared that evil spirits were particularly (12)_______ to people on their birthdays. To protect them from harm, (13)_______ and family would come to be with the birthday person and bring good thoughts and wishes. Giving gifts brought even more good cheer toward off the evil spirit. This is how birthday parties began. At first it was only kings (14)_______ were recognized as important enough to have birthday celebration. As time went by, children became included in birthday celebrations. The first children's parties (15)_______ in Germany and were called Kinderfeste. Some traditions are quite (16)_______ in many parts of the world, birthday candles which carry wishes up to God, birthday games which gauge how much more child can do versus last year, and birthday pinches or taps which ensure good luck for the coming year 11. A. at B. for C. on D. in 12. A. attraction B. attract C. attracting D. attracted 13. A. friendship B. friendly C. friends D. friend 14. A. who B. whose C. whom D. which 15. A. spent B. had C. took D. occurred 16. A. as B. similar C. same D. likely 17. Choose the best option (A, B, or D) to complete the following sentence: Jane said: " Let me pay for the coffee, really want. "A. Jane told me to pay for the coffee. B. Jane insisted on paying for the coffee. C. Jane suggested paying for the coffee. D. Jane is asked to pay for the coffee.Doc24.vn 18. Choose the best option (A, B, or D) to complete the following sentence: They ………… small cups of coffee after they ………….. dinner. A. had drunk finished B. drank finished C. were drinking finished D. drank- had finihsed 19. Choose the best option (A, B, or D) that has the same meaning as the sentence below: He can not find good job because he doesn't know how to use computer. A. If he had known how to use computer, he could have found good job. B. If he knew how to use computer, he could find good job. C. If he knows how to use computer, he can find good job. D. If he had known how to use computer, he could find good job. 20. Choose the best option (A, B, or D) to complete the following sentence: ……… their farm work, the farmers returned home. A. Being finished B. Having been finished C. Finished D. Having finished 21. Choose the best option (A, B, or D) to complete the following sentence: expect ………… at the airport by my uncle. A. to meet B. meeting C. to be met D. meet 22. Choose the best option (A, B, or D) to complete the following sentence: They were obviously wrong to put their …………. in her. She is not reliable. A. enthusiasm B. loyalty C. trust D. selfishnessQ 23. Choose the best option (A, B, or D) to complete the following sentence: Many people go to the pagoda to pray ……….. …. happy year. A. about B. on C. at D. for 24. Choose the best option (A, B, or D) that has the same meaning as the underlined word in the following sentence: had glance at the article, but haven't read it yet. A. furtive look B. close look C. quick look D. direct look 25. Choose the word or phrase (A, B, or D) that needs correcting: Nearly everyone on the Internet use e-mail to communicate with each other. DQ 26. Choose the word (A, B, or D) that has the underlined part pronounced differently from that of the restA. tw enty B. tw ist C. tw ice D. tw oB. Give the correct form of the verb in brackets: (1pt)1/ We could understand him if he (speak) ………… more slowly. 2/ If he (study) …………… hard enough last year, he (be) ………….. student at Hue medical university now. 3/ Teachers never let us (cheat) ………….. in exams. 4/ The boys admitted (break) ………. …. the windows. C. WRITING: (2. 5pts)Rearrange the words to make meaningful sentences: 1. express from your company. /to/ I/ our thanks/ for the donation/would like2. we/ by the time/to/ had already begun/ The film/ the cinema. gotRewrite the following sentence, beginning with the given words:3. They don’t allow us to go out tonight. ->They don’t let................................................................................... Report the following sentences:4. “If you had left your bicycle unlocked, it would have been stolen Mary said to Jack. ->Mary..........................................................................................5. “I’m sorry didn’t phone you ealier, Tom said. -> Tom apologised.................................................................................Trên đây chỉ là phần trích dẫn 10 trang đầu của tài liệu và có thế hiển thị lỗi font, bạn muốn xem đầyđủ tài liệu gốc thì ấn vào nút Tải về phía dưới.