Cộng đồng chia sẻ tri thức Doc24.vn

15 đề thi thử THPT Quốc gia môn Tiếng Anh có đáp án + giải thích chi tiết

8c12a9e366499095805d6cb670b8a800
Gửi bởi: Khoa CNTT - HCEM vào ngày 2021-04-08 03:24:35 || Kiểu file: DOC Lượt xem: 61 | Lượt Download: 6 | File size: 1.663488 Mb

Nội dung tài liệu Xem trước tài liệu

Link tài liệu:
Tải xuống

Các tài liệu liên quan

Thông tin tài liệu

ĐỀ ÔN THI THPT QUỐC GIA NĂM 2019
MÔN TIẾNG ANH CÓ ĐÁP ÁN
ĐỀ 01
SECTION A (8 points):
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part
is pronounced differently from that of the rest in each of the following questions.
Question 1: A. wicked

B. watched

C. stopped

D. cooked

Question 2: A. head

B. bread

C. clean

D. lead

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the
other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions.
Question 3: A. familiar

B. impatient

C. uncertain

D. arrogant

Question 4: A. disappear

B. arrangement

C. opponent

D. contractual

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the
following questions.
Question 5: There is too much
A. greediness

in this world.

B. greed

C. greedy

D. greedness

Question 6: - "That's a very nice skirt you're wearing."
-“



A. How a compliment!

B. That's all right.

C. It's nice of you to say so.

D. I like you said so.

Question 7:

are the formal rules of correct or polite behavior among people using the

Internet.
A. Traffic rules

B. Family rules

C. Codes of etiquettes D. Codes of

netiquettes
Question 8: - "

"

- "Yes, of course. "
A. You won't help me this time.

B. You'd better give me one hand.

C. I don't think I'll need your help.

D. Could you give me a hand?

Question 9: UNICEF

supports and funds for the most disadvantaged children all over the

world.
A. presents

B. assists

C. provides

D. offers

Question 10: He would win the race if he his brother's example and trained harder.
1

A. repeated

B. set

C. answered

D. followed

Question 11: "Excuse me. Where is the office of OXFAM located?"
A. leading

B. head

C. central

D. summit

Question 12: The doctors know that it is very difficult to save the patient's life, they will try their
best.
A. but

B. although

C. despite

D. however

Question 13: I am sending you my curriculum vitae you will have a chance to study it
before our interview.
A. so that

B. because

C. for

D. since

Question 14: Everybody in the house woke up when the burglar alarm
A. went out

B. went off

.

C. came about

D. rang off

C. don't you

D. haven't you

Question 15: Have a piece of chocolate, ?
A. do you

B. would you

Question 16: By the time you come here tomorrow, the work

.

A. will have been finishing

B. will be finishing

C. will have been finished

D. will be finished

Question 17: If you put your money in a bank now, you may get 12%___________annually.
A. interest

B. profit

C. money

D. income

Question 18: I can’t possibly lend you any more money, it is quite out of the
A. order

B. practice

C. place

.

D. question

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in
meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 19: Such problems as haste and inexperience are a universal feature of youth.
A. marked

B. separated

C. shared

D. hidden

Question 20: We have lived there for years and grown fond of the surroundings. That is why we
do not want to leave.
A. loved the surroundings

B. planted many trees in the surroundings

C. possessed by the surroundings

D. haunted by the surroundings

Mark the letter A, B C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning
to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 21: He is a typical optimist, always looking on the bright side of everything.
A. pessimist

B. introvert

C. extrovert

D. activist

Question 22: When I was going shopping yesterday, I accidentally met one of my old friends in
2

high school.
A. by far

B. by heart

C. by chance

D. on purpose

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct answer for each of the blanks from 30 to 39.
The universal symbol of the Internet era communications, the @ sign used in e-mail
addresses to signify the word 'at', is (23) a 500-year-old invention of Italian merchants, a
Rome academic has revealed. Giorgio Stabile, a science professor at La Sapienza University,
claims to have stumbled on the earliest known example of the symbol's use, as a(n) (24)
measure of weight or volume. He says the

of a

sign represents an amphora, a measure of capacity

based on the terracotta jars used to transport grain and liquid in the ancient Mediterranean world.
The professor unearthed toe ancient symbol in the course of research for a visual history of
the 20th century, to be published by the Treccani Encyclopedia. The first (25) instance

of

its

use, he says, occurred in a letter written by a Florentine merchant on May 4, 1536. He says the sign
made its way along trade routes to northern Europe, where it came to represent 'at the price of’, its
contemporary accountancy meaning.
Professor Stabile believes that Italian banks may possess even earlier documents (26)
the
symbol lying forgotten in their archives. The oldest example could be of great value. It could
be used (27)

publicity

purposes and to enhance the prestige of the institution that owned it, he says. The race is

on

between the mercantile world and the banking world to see who has the oldest documentation of
@.
Question 23: A. actually

B. truly

C. essentially

D. accurately

Question 24: A. proof

B. sign

C. evidence

D. indication

Question 25: A. known

B. knowing

C. knowable

D. knowledgeable

Question 26: A. taking

B. carrying

C. delivering

D. bearing

Question 27: A. on

B. for

C. with

D. by

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate
the correct answer to each of the questions from 40 to 49.
A rather surprising geographical feature of Antarctica is that a huge freshwater lake, one of
the world's largest and deepest, lies hidden there under four kilometers of ice. Now known as Lake
Vostok, this huge body of water is located under the ice block that comprises Antarctica. The lake
is able to exist in its unfrozen state beneath this block of ice because its waters are warmed by
3

geothermal heat from the earth's core. The thick glacier above Lake Vostok actually insulates it
from the frigid temperatures on the surface.
The lake was first discovered in the 1970s while a research team was conducting an aerial
survey of the area. Radio waves from the survey equipment penetrated the ice and revealed a body
of water of indeterminate size. It was not until much more recently that data collected by satellite
made scientists aware of the tremendous size of the lake; the satellite-borne radar detected an
extremely flat region where the ice remains level because it is floating on the water of the lake.
The discovery of such a huge freshwater lake trapped under Antarctica is of interest to the
scientific community because of the potential that the lake contains ancient microbes that have
survived for thousands upon thousands of years, unaffected by factors such as nuclear fallout and
elevated ultraviolet light that have affected organisms in more exposed areas. The downside of the
discovery, however, lies in the difficulty of conducting research on the lake in such a harsh climate
and in the problems associated with obtaining uncontaminated samples from the lake without
actually exposing the lake to contamination. Scientists are looking for possible ways to accomplish
this.
Question 28: What is true of Lake Vostok?
A. It is completely frozen.

B. It is a saltwater lake.

C. It is beneath a thick slab of ice.

D. It is heated by the sun.

Question 29: All of the following are true about the 1970 survey of Antarctica EXCEPT that it
.
A. was conducted by air

B. made use of radio waves

C. could not determine the lake's exact size

D. was controlled by a satellite

Question 30: It can be inferred from the passage that the ice would not be flat if
A. there were no lake underneath

B. the lake were not so big

C. Antarctica were not so cold

D. radio waves were not used

.

Question 31: The word "microbes" in paragraph 3 could best be replaced by which of the
following?
A. Pieces of dust

B. Tiny bubbles

C. Tiny organisms

D. Rays of light

Question 32: Lake Vostok is potentially important to scientists because it
A. can be studied using radio waves

B. may contain uncontaminated microbes

C. may have elevated levels of ultraviolet light D. has already been contaminated
Question 33: The last paragraph suggests that scientists should be aware of
A. further discoveries on the surface of Antarctica
4

B. problems with satellite-borne radar equipment
C. ways to study Lake Vostok without contaminating it
D. the harsh climate of Antarctica

Question 34: The purpose of the passage is to .
A. explain how Lake Vostok was discovered
B. provide satellite data concerning Antarctica
C. discuss future plans for Lake Vostok
D. present an unexpected aspect of Antarctica's geography

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate
the correct answer to each of the questions from 50 to 59.
Perhaps the most striking quality of satiric literature is its freshness and its originality of
perspective. Satire itself, however, rarely offers original ideas. Instead, it presents the familiar in a
new form. Satirists do not offer the world new philosophies. What they do is look at familiar
conditions from a perspective that makes these conditions seem foolish, harmful, or affected. Satire
jars us out of complacence into a pleasantly shocked realization that many of the values we
unquestioningly accept are false.
Don Quixote makes chivalry seem absurd; Brave New World ridicules the pretensions of
science; A Modest Proposal dramatizes starvation by advocating cannibalism. None of these ideas
is original. Chivalry was suspect before Cervantes, humanists objected to the claims of pure
science before Aldous Huxley, and people were aware of famine before Swift.
It was not the originality of the idea that made these satires popular. It was the manner of
expression, the satiric method, that made them interesting and entertaining. Satires are read
because they are aesthetically satisfying works of art, not because they are morally wholesome or
ethically instructive. They are stimulating and refreshing because with commonsense briskness
they brush away illusions and secondhand opinions. With spontaneous irreverence, satire
rearranges perspectives, scrambles familiar objects into incongruous juxtaposition, and speaks in a
personal idiom instead of abstract platitude.
Satire exists because there is need for it. It has lived because readers appreciate a refreshing
stimulus, an irreverent reminder that they live in a world of platitudinous thinking, cheap
moralizing, and foolish philosophy. Satire serves to prod people into an awareness of truth, though
rarely to any action on behalf of truth. Satire tends to remind people that much of what they see,
hear, and read in popular media is sanctimonious, sentimental, and only partially true. Life
resembles in only a slight degree the popular image of it.
5

Question 35: What does the passage mainly discuss?
A. Difficulties of writing satiric literature.

B. Popular topics of satire.

C. New philosophies emerging from satiric literature.

D. Reasons for the popularity of

satire.
Question 36: Don Quixote, Brave New World, and A Modest Proposal are cited by the author as
.
A. classic satiric works

B. a typical approach to satire

C. best satirists of all times

D. good critiques by satirists

Question 37: What satires fascinates readers is how .
A. ideas are expressed B. ideas are organized C. realistic they are

D. plots are created

Question 38: Which of the following can be found in satiric literature?
A. Newly emerging philosophies.

B. Odd combinations of objects and ideas.

C. Abstract discussion of morals and ethics.

D. Wholesome characters who are unselfish.

Question 39: According to the passage, there is a need for satire because people need to be

.

A. informed about new scientific developments
B. exposed to original philosophies when they are formulated
C. reminded that popular ideas may often be inaccurate
D. told how they can be of service to their communities

Question 40: The word "refreshing" in the last paragraph is closest in meaning to
A. popular

B. revitalizing

C. common

.

D. awakening

Question 41: The word "sanctimonious" may be new to you. It most probably means "

" in

this context.
A. exaggerated

B. good

C. educational

D. moderate

Question 42: The various purposes of satire include all of the following EXCEPT

.

A. introducing readers to unfamiliar situations B. brushing away illusions
C. reminding readers of the truth

D. exposing false values

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined, part that needs
correction.
Question 43: Please remain in your assign seats until the instructor dismisses the class.
A

B

C

D

Question 44: Employees who haven't seen the new regulations often ask for unnecessary
questions; instead
A

B

C
6

they should ask for a copy of the regulations and read them.
D
Question 45: The nutritionist told him to avoid eating lots of carbohydrates, focus having more
protein-rich foods
A

B

C

and green vegetables, and drink at least eight glasses of water a day.
D
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines
each pair of sentences in the following questions.
Question 46: You don’t try to work hard. You will fail in the exam.
A. Unless you don’t try to work hard, you will fail in the exam.
B. Unless you try to work hard, you won’t fail in the exam.
C. Unless you try to work hard, you will fail in the exam.
D. Unless do you try to work hard, you will fail in the exam.

Question 47: Marry loved her stuffed animal when she was young. She couldn’t sleep without it.
A. When Marry was young, she loved her stuffed animal so as not to sleep with it.
B. As Marry couldn’t sleep without her stuffed animal when she was young, she loved it.
C. When Marry was young, she loved her stuffed animal so much that she couldn’t sleep without it.
D. When Marry was young, she loved her stuffed animal though she couldn’t sleep without it.

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in
meaning to each of the following questions or indicate the correct answer to each of them.
Question 48: He decided not to go to university and went to work in a restaurant.
A. Despite of going to university he went to work in a restaurant.
B. He went to work in a restaurant instead of going to university.
C. Instead of going to university, he went to work in a restaurant.
D. He decided to go to work in a restaurant because he liked it.

Question 49: The secret to success is hard work.
A. Working hard ensures success.

B. If you keep your work secret, you will succeed.

C. One cannot succeed if he has secrets.

D. One must work hard to keep secrets.

Câu 50: Rather than disturb the meeting, I left without saying goodbye.
A. I disturbed the meeting because I said goodbye.
B. I would rather disturb the meeting than leave without saying goodbye.
C. The meeting was disturbed as I left saying goodbye.
7

D. I left without saying goodbye as I didn’t want to disturb the meeting.

ĐÁP ÁN
SECTION A
1A
11B
21A
31C
41A

2C
12A
22D
32B
42A

3D
13A
23A
33C
43B

4A
14B
24D
34D
44B

5B
15A
25A
35D
45B

6C
16C
26D
36A
46C

7D
17A
27B
37A
47C

8D
18D
28C
38B
48B

9C
19C
29D
39C
49A

10D
20A
30A
40D
50D

GIẢI THÍCH CHI TIẾT

8

Question 1: Chọn A
wicked /’wikid/ (adj): xấu xa, độc ác
Eg: That woman is wicked. – Người phụ nữ đó rất độc ác.
watched /wɔtʃt/ (v): nhìn, theo dõi, quan sát (thời quá khứ hoặc thể bị động)
Eg: The suspect is watched by the police. – Kẻ tình nghi bị công an theo dõi.
stopped /stɔpt/ (v): ngừng, nghỉ, ngăn chặn (thời quá khứ hoặc thể bị động)
Eg: He stopped in the middle of a sentence. – Anh ấy ngừng lại ở giữa câu.
cooked /kukt/ (v): nấu chín, giả mạo (thời quá khứ hoặc thể bị động)
Eg: The president cooked in the last year election: Tổng thống đã gian lận trong kì bầu cử năm ngoái.
Chỉ từ wicked có ed phát âm là /id/, các từ còn lại ed phát âm là /t/ nên đáp án chính xác là A
Question 2: Chọn C
 head /hed/ (n): cái đầu, đầu óc, năng khiếu, vị trí đứng đầu

Eg: She has a good head for mathematics: Cô ấy có năng khiếu về toán học.
 bread /bred/ (n): bánh mì

Eg: Tom often has a loaf of bread and a cup of coffee for his breakfast. – Tom thường ăn sáng bằng
một ổ bánh mì và một cốc cà phê.
 clean /kli: n/ (adj): sạch sẽ, thẳng, không nham nhở Eg: A sharp knife makes a clean cut: Dao

bén cắt thẳng.


lead /li: d/ hoặc /led/ (v): dẫn dắt, đứng đầu, dẫn đến Eg: Good command leads to victory: Sự chỉ

huy giỏi dẫn đến thắng lợi.
Từ lead phát âm là /led/ khi là động từ ở thời quá khứ. Chỉ từ clean phát âm là /i: /, các từ còn lại phát
âm là /e/ nên đáp án chính xác là C
Question 3: Chọn D
 familiar /fә’miljeә/ (adj): thân thuộc, thông thường

Eg: I am not familiar with place names in this region:
Tôi không rành các địa danh ở vùng này lắm.
 impatient /im’peiʃәnt/ (adj): thiếu kiên nhẫn, nóng vội, không chịu đựng được

Eg: He is impatient of reproof: Anh ấy không chịu đựng được sự quở trách.
 uncertain /ᴧn’sә: tn/ (adj): không chắc chắn, không kiên định, không đáng tin cậy

Eg: Even the manager is uncertain about the company’s future: Ngay cả giám đốc cũng không chắc
chắn về tương lai của công ty.
 arrogant /’ӕrәgәnt/ (adj): kiêu căng, ngạo mạn

Eg: He was so arrogant that he did not listen to anyone’s advice: Anh ta quá kiêu căng đến nỗi không
9

lắng nghe lời khuyên của bất kì ai.
Chỉ từ arrogant có trọng âm là âm đầu. Các từ còn lại trọng âm đều ở âm thứ hai nên đáp án chính xác
là D Question 4: Chọn A
 disappear /disә’piә/ (v): biến đi, biến mất

Eg: She disappeared without telling anyone : Cô ấy biến mất mà không nói với ai câu nào.
 arrangement /ə'reɪndʒmәnt/ (n): sự sắp xếp, sự

hòa giải
Eg: make my own arrangements (tự tôi thu xếp)
 opponent /ə'pounənt/ (n): đối thủ, kẻ thù hoặc (adj): phản đối, chống lại

Eg: a political opponent (đối thủ chính trị)
 contractual /kɒn’træktʃʊəl/ (adj): bằng hợp đồng, bằng giao kèo, bằng khế ước, được sắp đặt

Eg: Asians, on the other hand, believe in contractual marriage: Trái lại, người châu Á tin vào hôn
nhân được sắp đặt
Chỉ từ disappear có trọng âm là âm thứ ba. Các từ còn lại trọng âm đều ở âm thứ hai nên đáp án chính
xác là A Question 5: Chọn B


Greed (n) (lòng tham) Loại C vì greedy (a) (tham lam). Question 6: Chọn C

Đáp án C đúng vì là một trong những câu đáp thông dụng khi được người khác khen về việc gì.
Đáp án A sai vì “How” phải đi cùng tính từ, không thể theo sau bằng một danh từ như a compliment.
Đáp án B sai vì chỉ thích hợp để đáp lại lời cảm ơn hoặc xin lỗi.
Đáp án D sai vì câu đáp này không được lịch sự và trên thực tế không ai dùng câu này để đáp lại một
lời khen trong những tình huống thông thường.
Question 7: Chọn D
Codes of netiquettes từ có nghĩa là phép lịch sự giữa những người sử dụng Internet để trao đổi thư từ
hoặc thông tin (the rules of correct or polite behaviour among people using the Internet).
Traffic rules: luật lệ giao thông
Family rules: luật lệ trong gia đình
Codes of etiquettes: phép lịch sự ứng xử trong xã hội
Question 8: Chọn D
Chúng ta thường dùng câu Yes, of course để bày tỏ sự sẵn lòng khi người khác nhờ việc gì đó vì thế
đáp án thích hợp là D: Bạn giúp tôi một tay nhé?
Question 9: Chọn C
Đáp án A và D: to present st to sb và to offer st to sb:
tặng thứ gì cho ai
10

Đáp án B: to assist sb in/ with st: giúp đỡ ai về việc gì Đáp án C: to provide st for sb: cung cấp thứ gì
cho ai Chú ý trong câu có giới từ for nên đáp án chính xác là đáp án C
Tạm dịch: Anh ấy sẽ thắng cuộc đua nếu anh ấy noi gương anh trai mình và luyện tập chăm chỉ hơn.
Question 10: Chọn D
Cụm từ cố định to follow sb’s example có nghĩa là làm theo gương ai
Question 11: Chọn B
Cụm từ cố định head office có nghĩa là trụ sở chính của một công ty hoặc một tổ chức
Tạm dịch: Xin lỗi. Trụ sở chính của OXFAM ở đâu vậy?
Question 12: Chọn A
 But: nhưng


Although: mặc dù (theo sau là mệnh đề)

 Despite: mặc dù (theo sau là cụm từ)
 However: tuy nhiên

Tạm dịch: Bác sỹ biết rằng để cứu sống tính mạng của bệnh nhân là rất khó khăn,

họ sẽ cố

gắng hết sức. Xét về mặt ý nghĩa, có thể dùng cả but và however, tuy nhiên however phải đứng giữa
dấu chấm – dấu phẩy, dấu chấm phẩy – dấu phẩy hoặc dấu phẩy – dấu phẩy. Do đó đáp án chính xác
là đáp án A
Question 13: Chọn A
So that: để: chỉ rõ mục đích của hành động trong mệnh đề đi trước , chúng ta gọi mệnh đề đi sau so
that là mệnh đề chỉ mục đích (purpose clause)
Because, for, since: vì: chỉ rõ nguyên nhân
Tạm dịch: Tôi xin gửi ông bản lí lịch của tôi để ông có dịp nghiên cứu nó trước cuộc phỏng vấn của
chúng ta.
Question 14: Chọn B
 Went out = quá khứ của to go out: đi ra ngoài, đi chơi
 Went off = quá khứ của to go off: chuông reo ầm ĩ
 Came about = quá khứ của to come about: xảy ra


Rang = quá khứ của to ring: chuông reo (không dùng với off)

Đáp án chính xác là đáp án B
Tạm dịch: Mọi người trong nhà tỉnh dậy khi chuông chống trộm reo ầm ĩ.
Question 15: Chọn A
Have a piece of chocolate, do you? (thân mật) = Would you like to have a piece of chocolate? (lịch
sự) Question 16: Chọn C
11

Chú ý mệnh đề thời gian có cụm từ “By the time + present simple”, do đó chúng ta dùng thì tương
lai hoàn thành để diễn tả một hành động sẽ hoàn thành trước một thời điểm trong tương lai
Tạm dịch: Khi bạn đến đây vào ngày mai thì công việc đã được hoàn thành rồi.
Question 17: Chọn A
Interest: tiền lãi (interest rate: lãi suất)
Tạm dịch: Nếu bạn gửi tiền ngân hàng bây giờ, bạn sẽ nhận được lãi suất 12% một năm.
Question 18: Chọn D
Phân biệt:


Out of the question = impossible: không có khả năng xảy ra, không đươc cho phép.

Eg: the explosion of the Earth is out of the question: sẽ không bao giờ có chuyện trái đất nổ tung


Out of practice: xuống phong độ, kém hơn do không luyện tập.

Eg: Don’t ask me to speak French. I am out of practice: Đừng bắt tôi nói tiếng pháp. Đã lâu rồi tôi
không luyện tập.
 Out of place: không đúng chỗ, không phù hợp với hoàn cảnh.

Eg: Some of the books seem to be out of place: sách không được đặt đúng chỗ.
I felt completely out of place among these rich people : tôi cảm thấy hoàn toàn lạc lõng giữa những
người giàu có.
Question 19: Chọn C
Tạm dịch: Các vấn đề như sự vội vàng và thiếu kinh nghiệm là đặc điểm chung của giới trẻ.
 Marked (adj): rõ ràng, rõ rệt

Eg: a marked difference (một sự khác nhau rõ rệt)
 Separated (adj): được tách ra

Eg: I am separated from my wife: Tôi sống ly thân với vợ tôi.
 Shared (adj): chung

Eg: shared ownership (đồng sở hữu)
 Hidden (adj): bị che giấu, không rõ ràng

Eg: hidden camera (máy quay giấu kín)
Dễ thấy universal và shared đồng nghĩa nên đáp án chính xác là C
Question 20: Chọn A
Fond of = love (v): yêu thích
Do đó đáp án chính xác là đáp án A
Tạm dịch: Chúng tôi đã sống ở đó nhiều năm và ngày càng yêu thích vùng lân cận. Đó là lí do tại
sao chúng tôi không muốn chuyển đi.
12

Question 21: Chọn A
Tạm dịch: Anh ấy là một người lạc quan điển hình, luôn luôn nhìn vào mặt tích cực của mọi vấn đề.
 Pessimist (n): người bi quan
 Introvert (n): người hướng nội
 Extrovert (n): người hướng ngoại
 Activist (n): nhà hoạt động xã hội, chính trị

Chú ý đề bài yêu cầu tìm từ trái nghĩa do đó đáp án
chính xác là đáp án A
Question 22: Chọn D
Tạm dịch: Hôm qua khi đi mua sắm tôi đã tình cờ gặp lại một người bạn cũ từ thời trung học.
 By far: cho đến nay
 By heart: thuộc lòng
 By chance: tình cờ, vô tình
 On purpose: cố tình

Chú ý đề bài yêu cầu tìm từ trái nghĩa do đó đáp án chính xác là đáp án D
Question 23: Chọn A
Tạm dịch: the @ sign used in e-mail addresses to signify the word 'at', is a 500-year-old invention of
Italian merchants : kí hiệu @ được dùng trong tên địa chỉ e-mail để biểu thị cho từ at, là một phát
minh 500 năm tuổi của các thương gia Italia.
A. actually = in fact (thực tế là)
B. truly (đúng sự thật)
C. essentially (thuộc bản chất, cần thiết)
D. accurately (chính xác)

Ghép các đáp án vào chỗ trống ta có đáp án hợp lí là đáp án A purposes: Nó có thể được sử dụng
mục đích quảng bá
Question 24: Chọn D
Tạm dịch: …as a(an) of a measure of weight or volume: như là của đơn vị đo khối lượng hoặc thể
tích.
A. proof (bằng chứng)
B. sign (dấu hiệu, kí hiệu)
C. evidence (bằng chứng)
D. indication (sự biểu thị, ám chỉ)

Ghép các đáp án vào chỗ trống ta có đáp án hợp lí là đáp án D
13

Question 25: Chọn A
Tạm dịch: …The first instance of its use:
Trường hợp đầu tiên về việc sử dụng của nó
A. known (được biết đến)
B. knowing (hiểu biết)
C. knowable (có thể biết được)
D. knowledgeable (hiểu biết)

Ghép các đáp án vào chỗ trống ta có đáp án hợp lí là đáp án A
Question 26: Chọn D
Tạm dịch: …even earlier documents the symbol lying forgotten in their archives: những tài liệu có
trước đây kí hiệu này bị lãng quên trong kho lưu trữ
B. take (cầm, nắm, đưa)
C. carry (mang, vác)
D. deliver (phân phối, bày tỏ)
E. bear (chứa đựng, mang dấu vết)

Ghép các đáp án vào chỗ trống ta có đáp án hợp lí là đáp án D
Question 27: Chọn B
Tạm dịch: …It could be used

publicity

Ta có cụm từ be used for nghĩa là được sử dụng cho mục đích gì
Question 28: Chọn C
Key words: true, Lake Vostok
Clue: “Now known as Lake Vostok, this huge body of water is located under the ice block that
comprises Antarctic”, under the ice block = beneath a thick slab of ice: nằm dưới tảng băng dày
Question 29: Chọn D
Key words: 1970, Antarctica, except
Clue: aerial survey (= conducted by air), radio waves penetrated the ice (made use of radio waves),
indeterminate size (could not determine the lake's exact size), It was not until much more recently that
data collected by satellite
Nghiên cứu về Nam Cực năm 1970 là một nghiên cứu được thực hiện trên không, dùng sóng radio và
chưa thể xác định được kích thước chính xác của hồ; phải đến
gần đây thí nghiệm mới được điều khiển bằng vệ tin.
Chú ý ở đây đề bài yêu cầu tìm câu sai do đó đáp án chính xác là đáp án D
Question 30: Chọn A Key words: ice, not flat
14

Clue: … an extremely flat region where the ice remains level because it is floating on the water of the
lake: một khu vực cực kỳ phẳng nơi mà tảng băng luôn cân bằng vì nó nổi trên mặt hồ
Ta thấy tảng băng luôn cân bằng vì nó nổi trên mặt hồ do đó nếu không có hồ ở bên dưới thì tảng
băng sẽ không thể cân bằng, do đó đáp án chính xác là đáp án A
Question 31: Chọn C
A.

pieces of dust (mảnh bụi)

B. tiny bubbles (bong bóng nhỏ bé)
C.

tiny organisms (sinh vật nhỏ bé)

D. rays of light (tia sang)

Microbles (vi khuẩn), gần nghĩa nhất với tiny organisms
Question 32: Chọn B
Key words: Lake Vostok, important
Clue: …of interest to the scientific community because of the potential that the lake contains ancient
microbes that have survived for thousands upon thousands of years, unaffected by factors such as
nuclear fallout and elevated ultraviolet light: mối quan tâm của cộng đồng khoa học vì có khả năng là
hồ này chứa những vi khuẩn cổ đại đã sống hàng ngàn năm mà không bị ảnh hưởng bởi những yếu tố
như bụi phóng xạ hạt nhân và ánh sáng tia cực tím cao
A.

can be studied using radio waves: có thể nghiên cứu bằng sóng radio

B.

may contain uncontaminated microbes: có thể chứa vi khuẩn chưa bị hư hỏng/còn sống

C.

may have elevated levels of ultraviolet light: có thể có mức độ ánh sáng tia cực tím cao

D. has already been contaminated: đã bị hư hỏng

Đáp án chính xác là đáp án B
Question 33: Chọn C
Key words: last paragraph, scientists, aware
Clue: conducting research … without actually exposing the lake to contamination – tiến hành nghiên
cứu … mà không làm tổn hại đến hồ
A. further discoveries on the surface of Antarctica: khám phá nhiều hơn bề mặt của Nam Cực
B. problems with satellite-borne radar equipment: những vấn đề với thiết bị rada vệ tinh
C. ways to study Lake Vostok without contaminating it: phương pháp nghiên cứu hồ Vostok mà

không làm tổn hại đến hồ
D. the harsh climate of Antarctica: khí hậu khắc nghiệt của Nam Cực

Đáp án chính xác là đáp án C
Question 34: Chọn D
15

A.

explain how Lake Vostok was discovered: giải thích hồ Vostok được phát hiện như thế nào

B.

provide satellite data concerning Antarctica: cung cấp dữ liệu vệ tinh liên quan đến Nam Cực

C.

discuss future plans for Lake Vostok: bàn về kế hoạch tương lai cho hồ Vostok

D.

present an unexpected aspect of Antarctica's geography: giới thiệu một khía cạnh bất ngờ của

địa lý Nam Cực
Ta thấy bài viết được mở đầu bằng “A rather surprising geographical feature of Antarctica”: “Một đặc
điểm địa lý khá ngạc nhiên của Nam Cực” và cả bài viết đều nói về đặc điểm này (hồ nước ngọt
Vostok) nên đáp án chính xác là D
Question 35: Chọn D
Clue: It was not the originality of the idea that made these satires popular: Không phải là nguồn gốc
của ý tưởng khiến văn trào phúng trở nên phổ biến.
Satire exists because there is need for it: Văn trào phúng tồn tại vì bởi mọi người cần đến nó.
A.

Difficulties of writing satiric literature: khó khăn của việc viết văn trào phúng

B.

Popular topics of satire: những chủ đề được ưa thích của văn trào phúng

C.

New philosophies emerging from satiric

literature:

những triết lý mới xuất hiện từ văn trào phúng
D.

Reasons for the popularity of satire: những lý do tại sao văn trào phúng phổ biến

Đáp án chính xác là đáp án D
Question 36: Chọn A
A.

classic satiric works: tác phẩm trào phúng kinh điển

B.

a typical approach to satire: một phương pháp tiếp cận trào phúng điển hình

C.

best satirists of all times: những tác giả trào phúng hay nhất mọi thời đại

D.

good critiques by satirists: những bài phê bình hay của những tác giả trào phúng

Dễ thấy Don Quixote, Brave New World và A Modest Proposal là tên những tác phẩm trào phúng do
đó đáp án chính xác là đáp án A
Question 37: Chọn A
Tạm dịch: What satires fascinates readers is how___: Điều làm văn trào phúng thu hút người đọc là
.
A.

ideas are expressed: cách ý tưởng được thể hiện

B. ideas are organized: cách ý tưởng được sắp xếp
C.

realistic they are: sự chân thực của chúng

D. plots are created: cách cốt truyện được dựng lên

Clue: It was not the originality of the idea that made these satires popular. It was the manner of
16

expression, the satiric method, that made them interesting and entertaining: Không phải là nguồn gốc
của ý tưởng khiến văn trào phúng trở nên phổ biến mà là cách thể hiện, phương pháp trào phúng làm
chúng trở nên thú vị và có tính giải trí.
Dễ thấy đáp án chính xác là đáp án A
Question 38: Chọn B
A.

Newly emerging philosophies: những triết lý mới xuất hiện

B. Odd combinations of objects and ideas: sự kết hợp kỳ lạ của những đối tượng và ý tưởng
C.

Abstract discussion of morals and ethics: sự thảo luận trừu tượng về đạo đức và đạo lý

D.

Wholesome characters who are unselfish: những nhân vật tốt không ích kỷ

Clue: satire rearranges perspectives, scrambles familiar objects into incongruous juxtaposition: văn
trào phúng sắp xếp lại những khía canh, đặt những đối tượng quen thuộc cạnh nhau một cách không
thích hợp
Vậy đáp án chính xác là đáp án B
Question 39: Chọn C
Tạm dịch: According to the passage, there is a need for satire because people need to be : Dựa vào
bài văn, cần có văn trào phúng vì con người cần được .
A.

informed about new scientific developments: biết về những sự phát triển mới của khoa học

B.

exposed to original philosophies when they are formulated: đặt vào những triết lý căn nguyên khi

chúng được hình thành
C. reminded that popular ideas may often be inaccurate: nhắc nhở rằng những ý tưởng phổ biến

thường không chính xác
D. told how they can be of service to their communities: nói về việc họ có thể phục vụ cộng đồng như

thế nào Clue: Satire tends to remind people that much of what they see, hear, and read in popular
media is sanctimonious, sentimental, and only partially true: Văn trào phúng có xu hướng nhắc nhở
con người rằng phần lớn những gì thấy, họ nhìn và họ đọc trên những phương tiện truyền thông phổ
biến đều phô trương, đa cảm và chỉ đúng phần nào.
Vậy đáp án chính xác là đáp án C
Question 40: Chọn D
A. popular (phổ biến)
B. revitalizing (đem lại sức sống mới)
C. common (chung, thông thường)
D. awakening (thức tỉnh)

Refreshing (làm cho tươi tỉnh). Đoạn văn cuối cùng nói về lý do tại sao văn trào phúng lại tồn tại và
17

có nhắc tới lý do là vì văn trào phúng nhắc nhở con người rằng những ý tưởng mà họ chấp nhận vô
điều kiện thường không chính xác, cũng có nghĩa là văn trào phúng thức tỉnh con người. Vậy đáp án
chính xác là đáp án D
Question 41: Chọn A
A. exaggerated (phóng đại)good (tốt)
B. educational (có giáo dục)
C. moderate (khiêm tốn)

Sanctimonious (phô trương). Vậy đáp án chính xác là đáp án A
Question 42: Chọn A
A.

introducing readers to unfamiliar situations: giới thiệu tới độc giả những tình huống mới lạ

B. brushing away illusions: xua tan những ảo tưởng
C.

reminding readers of the truth: nhắc nhở độc giả về sự thật

D. exposing false values: phơi bày những giá trị sai Chú ý đề bài yêu cầu tìm đáp án sai vì vậy đáp

án chính xác là đáp án A
Question 43: Chọn B → assigned
Ở đây phải dùng bị động để được hiểu là các chỗ ngồi đã được bố trí
Question 44: Chọn B → ask
Ask for sth: yêu cầu cái gì, ask a question: hỏi
Question 45: Chọn B → focus on Focus on sth: tập trung vào cái gì
Question 46: Chọn C
Tạm dịch: Bạn không cố gắng. Bạn sẽ trượt kỳ thi.
A. Unless you don’t try to work hard, you will fail in the exam: Trừ khi bạn không cố gắng, bạn sẽ

trượt kỳ thi
B. Unless you try to work hard, you won’t fail in the exam: Trừ khi bạn cố gắng, bạn sẽ không trượt

kỳ thi
C. Unless you try to work hard, you will fail in the exam: Trừ khi bạn cố gắng, bạn sẽ trượt kỳ thi
D. Unless do you try to work hard, you will fail in the exam: Sai cấu trúc vế đầu

Cấu trúc Unless thì bằng If… not. Các em cố nhớ mẹo này để làm dạng bài unless.
Question 47: Chọn C
Tạm dịch: Marry rất yêu con thú nhồi bông của cô ấy hồi còn nhỏ. Cô ấy không thể đi ngủ mà không
có nó..
A. When Marry was young, she loved her stuffed animal so as not to sleep with it: Khi Marry còn

nhỏ, cô ấy rất yêu con thú nhồi bông của cô ấy đến nỗi đi ngủ mà không có nó: Sai
18

B. As Marry couldn’t sleep without her stuffed animal when she was young, she loved it: Bởi vì

Marry không thể ngủ mà không có con thú nhồi bông của cô ấy hồi còn nhỏ nên cô ấy yêu nó:
Nguyên nhân kết quả bị ngược, không thể chọn đáp án này.
C. When Marry was young, she loved her stuffed animal so much that she couldn’t sleep without it:

Khi Marry còn nhỏ, cô ấy yêu con thú nhồi bông của cô ấy nhiều đến nỗi mà không thể đi ngủ khi
không có nó.
D. When Marry was young, she loved her stuffed animal though she couldn’t sleep without it: Khi

Marry còn nhỏ, cô ấy yêu con thú nhồi bông của cô ấy mặc dù cô ấy không thể ngủ mà không có nó:
Chữ “though” thiếu logic.
Question 48: Chọn B
Tạm dịch: Anh ấy đã quyết định không học đại học và đi làm ở một nhà hàng.
A. Despite of going to university he went to work in a restaurant: Bất chấp rằng đang học đại học,

anh ấy đi làm ở một nhà hàng: Sai nghĩa với câu gốc là anh ấy không đi học đại học.
B. He went to work in a restaurant instead of going to university: Anh ấy đi làm ở một nhà hàng thay

vì đi học đại học
C. Instead of going to university, he went to work in a restaurant: Thay vì đi học đại học, anh ấy đi

làm ở một nhà hàng
D. He decided to go to work in a restaurant because he liked it: Anh ấy quyết định đi làm ở một nhà

hàng vì anh ấy thích thế: Sai
Chọn đáp án B vì instead of hay được dùng ở giữa câu thay vì đứng đầu câu như ở câu C
Question 49: Chọn A
Tạm dịch: Bí quyết tới thành công là làm việc chăm chỉ.
A. Working hard ensures success: Làm việc chăm chỉ sẽ giành được thành công
B. If you keep your work secret, you will succeed: Nếu bạn giữ bí quyết công việc của mình, bạn sẽ

thành công
C. One cannot succeed if he has secrets: Một người không thể thành cồng nếu anh ta có bí quyết
D. One must work hard to keep secrets: Một người phải làm việc chăm chỉ để giữ bí quyết

Question 50: Chọn D
Tạm dịch: Thay vì quấy rầy cuộc họp, tôi đi mà không chào tạm biệt .
A. I disturbed the meeting because I said goodbye:

Tôi quấy rầy cuộc họp bời vì tôi chào tạm biệt.
B. I would rather disturb the meeting than leave without saying goodbye: Tôi thà quấy rầy cuộc họp

hơn là đi mà không chào tạm biệt.
19

C. The meeting was disturbed as I left saying goodbye: Cuộc học bị quấy rầy vì tôi chào tạm biệt.
D. I left without saying goodbye as I didn’t want to disturb the meeting: Tôi đi mà không chào tạm

biệt vì tôi không muốn quấy rầy cuộc họp.
Tổng kết:


Collocation & Idiom:

-

Out of the question = impossible: không có khả năng xảy ra, không đươc cho phép.

-

Head office: trụ sở chính của một công ty, tổ chức.

-

By chance = Accidentally: Vô tình >< On Purpose: Cố tình

-

Fond of = love (v): yêu thích

-

Codes of netiquettes: có nghĩa là phép lịch sự giữa những người sử dụng Internet để trao
đổi thư từ hoặc thông tin.



Grammar:

-

To assist sb in/ with st: giúp đỡ ai về việc gì

-

follow sb’s example: làm theo gương ai

-

Sử dụng “ So that”(để): Nối hai mệnh đề, mệnh đề sau nó chỉ rõ mục đích của hành động
trong mệnh đề đi trước.

-

Trong câu có:“By the time + present simple” thì dùng thì tương lai hoàn thành để diễn tả
một hành động sẽ hoàn thành trước một thời điểm trong tương lai

-

Ask for sth: yêu cầu cái gì

-

Focus on sth: tập trung vào cái gì



Vocabulary:

-

Word form của “greed”:
 Greed(n): lòng tham
 Greedy(a): tham lam
 Greediness(n): tính tham

-

Interest: tiền lãi (interest rate: lãi suất)

-

Optimist(n): người lạc quan >


Phrasal verb:
-

go out: đi ra ngoài, đi chơi

-

go off: chuông reo ầm ĩ

-

come about: xảy ra

ĐỀ 02
20

SECTION A (8 points):
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part is
pronounced differently from that of the rest in each of the following questions.
Question 1: A. chorus

B. Christian

C. cholesterol

D. check

Question 2: A. enough

B. rough

C. tough

D. though

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other
three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions.
Question 3: A. ordinary

B. emphasis

Question 4: A. comfortableB. necessary

C. decompose

D. calendar

C. community

D. memorable

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the
following question.
Question 5: The school was closed for a month because of a serious of fever.
A. outbreak

B. outburst

C. outset

D. outcome

Question 6: Many plant and animal species are now on the
A. danger

B. border

Question 7: There you are: the
A. utter

of extinction.

C. verge

D. margin

person I was looking for.

B. correct

C. ever

D. very

Question 8: Patient: "Can I make an appointment to see the doctor, please?" Receptionist: “



A. Not at the moment. He can't be disturbed.B. OK, you will need to check my diary.
C. OK, let me just check the diary.
Question 9: My wallet

D. Have a seat and I'll be with you in an hour.

at the station while I

for the train.

A. must have been stolen/was waiting

B. should have stolen/had been waiting

C. will be stolen/am waiting

D. had to steal/would be waiting

Question 10: The new manager

very strict rules as soon as he had the position

A. laid down/taken over B. put down/taken over
C. lay down/taken up

D. wrote down/come over

Question 11: Newspaper publishers in the States have estimated

reads a newspaper every day.

A. nearly 80 percent of the adult population who
B. it is nearly 80 percent of the adult population
C. that nearly 80 percent of the adult population who
D. that nearly 80 percent of the adult population
Question 12: “Wow! What a nice coat you are wearing!” – “ ”
A. Certainly. Do you like it, too?

B. I like you to say that
21

C. Yes, of course. It‘s expensive
Question 13: It’s not in my nature to
A. haggle

D. Thanks. My mother bought it for me.
over the price of something.

B. discuss

C. challenge

D. transact

Question 14: Although the conditions weren’t ideal for a walk, we decided to
A. make

B. do

Question 15: Her outgoing character contrast
A. sharply

B. thoroughly

C. run

B. aim

D. carry

with that of her sister.
C. fully

Question 16: She clearly joined the firm with a (an)
A. view

a go of it.

D. coolly
to improving herself professionally.

C. plan

D. ambition

Question 17: The curriculum at the public school is as good of any private school.
A. or better than

B. as or better than that

C. as or better that

D. as or better than those

Question 18: Where have you been? You were to be here half an hour ago.
A. allowed

B. had

C. supposed

D. thought

Read the following passage and blacken the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate
the correct answer to each of the questions.
Scientists do not yet thoroughly understand just how the body of an individual becomes
sensitive to a substance that is harmless or even wholesome for the average person. Milk, wheat, and
egg, for example, rank among the most healthful and widely used foods. Yet these foods can cause
persons sensitive to them to suffer greatly. At first, the body of the individual is not harmed by
coming into contact with the substance. After a varying interval of time, usually longer than a few
weeks, the body becomes sensitive to it, and an allergy has begun to develop. Sometimes it's hard to
figure out if you have a food allergy, since it can show up so many different ways.
Your symptoms could be caused by many other problems. You may have rashes, hives, joint
pains mimicking arthritis, headaches, irritability, or depression. The most common food allergies are
to milk, eggs, seafood, wheat, nuts, seeds, chocolate, oranges, and tomatoes. Many of these allergies
will not develop if these foods are not fed to an infant until her or his intestines mature at around
seven months. Breast milk also tends to be protective. Migraines can be set off by foods containing
tyramine, phenathylamine, monosodium glutamate, or sodium nitrate. Common foods which contain
these are chocolate, aged cheeses, sour cream, red wine, pickled herring, chicken livers, avocados,
ripe bananas, cured meats, many Oriental and prepared foods (read the labels!).
Some people have been successful in treating their migraines with supplements of B-vitamins,
particularly B6 and niacin. Children who are hyperactive may benefit from eliminating food additives,
22

especially colorings, and foods high in salicylates from their diets. A few of these are almonds, green
peppers, peaches, tea, grapes. This is the diet made popular by Benjamin Feingold, who has written
the book “Why your Child is Hyperactive”. Other researchers have had mixed results when testing
whether the diet is effective.
Question 19: The topic of this passage is
A. reactions to foods B. food and nutrition C. infants and allergies

D. a good diet

Question 20: According to the passage, the difficulty in diagnosing allergies to foods is due to
A. the vast number of different foods we eat
B. lack of a proper treatment plan
C. the similarity of symptoms of the allergy to other problems
D. the use of prepared formula to feed babies
Question 21: The phrase "set off" in lines 11 is closest in meaning to
A. relieved

B. identified

C. avoided

D. triggered

Question 22: What can be inferred about babies from this passage?
A. They can eat almost anything.
B. They should have a carefully restricted diet as infants.
C. They gain little benefit from being breast fed.
D. They may become hyperactive if fed solid food too early.
Question 23: The author states that the reason that infants need to avoid certain foods related to
allergies has to do with the infant's
A. lack of teeth

B. poor metabolism

C. underdeveloped intestinal tract

D. inability to swallow solid foods

Question 24: The word "these" in line 16 refers to
A. food additives

B. food colorings

C. innutritious foods

D. foods high in silicates

Question 25: Which of the following was a suggested treatment for migraines in the passage?
A. Eating more ripe bananas

B. Avoiding all Oriental foods

C. Getting plenty of sodium nitrate

D. Using Vitamin B in addition to a good diet

Question 26: According to the article the Feingold diet is NOT
A. verified by researchers as being consistently effective
B. available in book form
C. beneficial for hyperactive children
D. designed to eliminate foods containing certain food additives
23

Blacken the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that needs
correction.
Question 27: Televisions are now an everyday feature of most households in the United States,
A

B

and television viewing is the number one activity leisure .
C

D

Question 28: The flamingo constructs a cylindrical mud nest for its egg, which both parents care
A

B

C

for it .
D
Question 29: The rapid growth of the world's population over the past 100 years have led to a
A

B

great increase in the acreage of land under cultivation.
C

D

Read the following passage and blacken the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct word for each of the blanks
How men first learnt to invent words is unknown; in other words, the origin of language is a
(30)

. All we really know is that men, unlike animals, somehow invented certain sounds to

express thoughts and feelings, actions and things so that they could communicate with each other;
and that later they agreed (31)

certain signs, called letters, which could be combined to represent

those sounds, and which could be written down. These sounds, (32) spoken or written in letters, are
called words. Great writers are those who not only have great thoughts but also express these
thoughts in words that appeal powerfully to our minds and emotions. This charming and telling use of
words is what we call literacy type. Above all, the real poet is a master of words. He can (33)
his meanings in words which sing like music, and which by their position and association can
move men to tears. We should, therefore, learn to choose our words carefully, (34)

they will

make our speech silly and vulgar.
Question 30: A. story B. secret
C. mystery
D. legend
Question 31: A. at
B. upon
C. with
D. to
Question 32: A. if
B. however
C. whether
D. though
Question 33: A. carry B. convey
C. transfer
D. transmit
Question 34: A. or
B. so
C. although
D. because
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning to
the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 35: If it’s raining tomorrow, we’ll have to postpone the match till Sunday.
24

A. put off

B. cancel

C. play

D. put away

Question 36: We should find ways to improve our products in terms of quality and packaging.
A. for considering aspects B. in spite of

C. with a view to

D. in regard to

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning
to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 37: The government is encouraging everyone to save water by not washing their cars.
A. conserve

B. waste

C. avoid

D. collect

C. angry

D. pissed off

Question 38: Don’t tease her; she is fragile.
A. strong

B. breakable

Read the following passage and blacken the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct answer to each of the questions.
Until recently, hunting for treasure from shipwrecks was mostly fantasy; with recent
technological advances, however, the search for sunken treasure has become more popular as a
legitimate endeavor. This has caused a debate between those wanting to salvage the wrecks and those
wanting to preserve them.
Treasure hunters are spurred on by the thought of finding caches of gold coins or other valuable
objects on a sunken ship. One team of salvagers, for instance, searched the wreck of the RMS
Republic, which sank outside the Boston harbor in 1900. The search party, using side-scan sonar, a
device that projects sound waves across the ocean bottom and produces a profile of the sea floor,
located the wreck in just two and a half days. Before the use of this new technology, such searches
could take months or years. The team of divers searched the wreck for two months, finding silver tea
services, crystal dinnerware, and thousands of bottles of wine, but they did not find the five and a half
tons of American Gold Eagle coins they were searching for.
Preservationists focus on the historic value of a ship. They say that even if a shipwreck's treasure
does not have a high monetary value, it can be an invaluable source of historic artifacts that are
preserved in nearly mint condition. But once a salvage team has scoured a site, much of the
archaeological value is lost. Maritime archaeologists who are preservationists worry that the success
of salvagers will attract more treasure-hunting expeditions and thus threaten remaining undiscovered
wrecks. Preservationists are lobbying their state lawmakers to legally restrict underwater searches and
unregulated salvages. To counter their efforts, treasure hunters argue that without the lure of gold and
million-dollar treasures, the wrecks and their historical artifacts would never be recovered at all.
Question 39: What is the main idea of this passage?
A. Searching for wrecks is much easier with new technologies like side-scan sonar.
25

B. Maritime archaeologists are concerned about the unregulated searching of wrecks.
C. The search of the RMS Republic failed to produce the hoped-for coins.
D. The popularity of treasure seeking has spurred a debate between preservationists and salvagers.
Question 40: The word "sunken" in line 2 is closest in meaning to which of the following words?
A. broken

B. underwater

C. ancient

D. hollow

Question 41: Which of the following statements is best supported by the author?
A. The value of a shipwreck depends on the quantity of its artifacts.
B. Preservationists are fighting the use of technological advances such as side-scan sonar.
C. Side-scan sonar has helped to legitimize salvaging.
D. The use of sound waves is crucial to locating shipwrecks.
Question 42: The author uses the phrase "mint condition" in line 12-13 to describe
A. something perfect

B. something significant

C. something tolerant

D. something magical

Question 43: All of the following were found on the RMS Republic EXCEPT
A. wine bottles

B. silver tea services

C. American Gold Eagle coins

D. crystal dinnerware

Question 44: From the passage, you can infer that a preservationist would be most likely to
A. shun treasure-seeking salvagers
C. put treasures in a museum

B. be a diver

D. do archaeological research

Question 45: The second and third paragraphs are an example of
A. chronological order B. explanation

C. specific to general D. definition

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning
to each of the following questions
Question 46: Had he known more about the internet, he would have invested in some computer
companies
A. Knowing about the internet help him invest in some computer company
B. He didn’t know much about the internet and he didn’t invest in any computer companies
C. Knowing about the internet , he would have invested in some computer companies
D. He would have invested in some computer companies without his knowledge of the internet
Question 47: You should have persuaded him to change his mind
A.

It was essential to persuade him to change his mind but you didn’t

B.

You should persuade him to change his mind

C.

You persuade him to change his mind but he didn’t
26

D.

You didn’t persuade him to change because of his mind

Question 48: Tom regrets to say that he has left his tickets at home
A.

Tom regrets leaving the tickets at home

B.

Tom was sorry that he has left the tickets at home

C.

Tom wishes he hadn’t left the ticket at home

D.

Tom regrets to leave the ticket at home

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on you answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each
pair of sentences in the following questions.
Question 49: John was not here yesterday. Perhaps he was ill.
A.

John needn't be here yesterday because he was ill.

B.

Because of his illness, John shouldn't have been here yesterday.

C.

John might have been ill yesterday, so he was not here.

D.

John must have been ill yesterday, so he was not here.

Question 50: "Cigarette?", he said. "No, thanks. ", I said.
A. He asked for a cigarette, and I immediately refused.
B. He mentioned a cigarette, so I thanked him.
C. He offered me a cigarette, but I promptly declined.
D. He asked if I was smoking, and I denied at once.
ĐÁP ÁN
1D
11
21
31
41

2D
12
22
32
42

3C
13
23
33
43

4C
14
24
34
44

5A
15
25
35
45

6C
16A
26A
36A
46B

7D
17B
27D
37B
47A

8C
18
28
38
48

9A
19
29
39
49

10
20
30
40
50

GIẢI THÍCH CHI TIẾT
Question 1: Chọn D


Chorus / 'kɔ: rəs / (v) (hợp xướng, đồng ca)



Christian /'kristjən / (adj) (đạo Cơ đốc)



Cholesterol / kəˈlɛstərɒl / (n) (chất béo gây xơ cứng động mạch)



Check / tʃek/ (v) (kiểm tra, kiểm soát)

Đáp án chính xác là đáp án D vì phần gạch chân đọc là /tʃ/ khác với các từ còn lại đọc là /k/
Question 2: Chọn D


Enough /i'nʌf/ (adj) (đủ dùng)
27



Rough / rʌf/ (adj) (gồ ghề, dữ dội, thô lỗ)



Tough /tʌf / (adj) (dai, bền, cứng rắn, khó)



Though / ðou/ (adv) (tuy nhiên, thế nhưng)

Đáp án chính xác là đáp án D vì phần gạch chân đọc là âm câm khác với các từ còn lại đọc là /f/
Question 3: Chọn C nhấn trọng âm ở âm tiết thứ 3 còn lại nhấn âm thứ 1


Ordinary (adj) (thông thường, bình thường).



Emphasis (n) (sự nhấn mạnh, tầm quan trọng, sự bối rối).



Decompose (v) (phân tích, thối rữa)



Calendar (n) (lịch).

Question 4: Chọn C nhấn trọng âm ở âm tiết thứ 2, còn lại nhấn âm thứ 1


Comfortable (adj) (thoải mái).



Necessary (adj) (cần thiết).



Community (n) (cộng đồng).



Memorable (adj) (đáng ghi nhớ).

Question 5: Chọn A
Tạm dịch: Trường học bị đóng cửa trong một tháng vì sự bùng phát dịch sốt nghiêm trọng.


Outbreak (Sự bùng phát)



Outburst (Sự bộc phát) (thường dùng nói về cảm xúc, tâm trạng giận dữ)



Outset (Sự bắt đầu, khởi đầu của việc gì đó) Outcome (kết quả) (cuộc bầu cử, học tập, …)

Question 6: Chọn C


Ta có: on the verge of: trên bờ vực của.

Lưu ý:


In danger of: bị nạn, lâm vào cảnh nguy hiểm

Eg: She is in danger of being complained because of her mistakes


By a margin of: với cách biệt là, tỉ số là

Eg: She beat the other runner by a margin of 10 seconds. Tạm dịch: Rất nhiều loài động thực vật
đang trên bờ vực của sự tuyệt chủng.
Question 7: Chọn D
Ngoài nghĩa rất chỉ mức độ thì very còn có nghĩa là đích thị, đích thực dùng để nhấn mạnh
Eg: the very next day: ngay ngày hôm sau.
Question 8: Chọn C
Đây là cuộc đối thoại giữa bệnh nhân và người tiếp khách ở phòng khám do đó ta có thể loại đáp án B
và D. Đáp án A không sai về mặt ý nghĩa tuy nhiên lời nói không được lịch sự trong bối cảnh người
28

đón tiếp nói chuyện với bệnh nhân Vậy đáp án chính xác là đáp án C
Question 9: Chọn A
Lưu ý đây là thức giả định dùng để diễn tả dự đoán một sự việc:


Có khả năng xảy ra trong quá khứ ta dùng:

Must have + PII


Không có khả năng xảy ra trong quá khứ ta dùng:

Cannot have+ PII


Nên (không nên) xảy ra trong quá khứ ta dùng: Should (not) have + PII

Tạm dịch: Ví của tôi chắc hẳn đã bị đánh cắp khi tôi đang đợi tàu.
Question 10: Chọn A


Lay down: hạ xuống, gỡ bỏ



Take over: tiếp quản

Tạm dịch: Người giám đốc mới hạ bỏ những luật vô cùng nghiêm ngặt ngay khi ông ra được tiếp
quản vị trí
Lưu ý:


To take up/ take/ obtain/ hold a position: đảm nhận/giữ vị trí nào đó



To take over a position: tiếp quản vị trí (từ ai đó)

Question 11: Chọn D
Ta thấy trong câu đã có đủ chủ ngữ (Newspaper publishers in the States) và động từ (have estimated)
do đó theo sau phải là một mệnh đề danh từ đóng vai trò là tân ngữ
Cấu trúc của mệnh đề danh từ: That + S + V +O hoặc What
+S + V +O do đó đáp án chính xác là đáp án D
Question 12: Chọn D
Tạm dịch: “Ôi! Chiếc áo khoác bạn đang mặc thật đẹp!” – “



A.

Certainly. Do you like it, too?: Chắc chắn rồi. Bạn cũng thích nó à?

B.

I like you to say that: Tôi thích bạn nói như vậy

C.

Yes, of course. It‘s expensive: Tất nhiên rồi. Nó đắt mà

D.

Thanks. My mother bought it for me: Cảm ơn. Mẹ tớ mua nó cho tớ đấy

Xét về mặt ý nghĩa ta thấy tất cả các đáp án này đều hợp lý tuy nhiên trong bối cảnh thông thường để
đáp lại một lời cảm ơn ta cần trả lời một cách lịch sự
Vậy đáp án chính xác là đáp án D
Question 13: Chọn A


To haggle: mặc cả, tranh cãi, cãi nhau
29



To discuss sth: thảo luận cái gì đó



To challenge sth: đặt nghi vấn về cái gì đó



To transact sth with sb: làm ăn cái gì với ai đó

Ta thấy trong câu đang nói tới the price of something: giá cả của cái gì đó do đó đáp án chính xác là
đáp án A
Tạm dịch: Mặc cả không phải là bản năng của tôi.
Question 14: Chọn A
Ta có cụm từ cố định: to make a go of it: cố gắng và thành công trong việc gì
Tạm dịch: Dù điều kiện không lý tưởng cho việc đi bộ, chúng tôi quyết định vẫn cố gắng và thành
công.
Question 15: Chọn A
Ta có cụm từ cố định contrast sharply with sb: đối ngược hoàn toàn với ai đó
Tạm dịch: Tính cách cởi mở của cô ấy đối ngược hoàn toàn với chị gái.
Question 16: Chọn A
Ta có cụm từ cố định: with a view to doing sth: với ý định, với hi vọng làm gì.
Question 17: Chọn B
Ta có cấu trúc so sánh bằng và so sánh hơn: as + adj+ as và comparative adj + than. Lưu ý trong
câu đối tương cần so sánh là curriculum (môn học chính) nên sau than cần phải có that thay thế cho
curriculum để so sánh đúng đối tượng. Tạm dịch: Môn học chính ở trường công tốt bằng hoặc hơn
môn học chính ở trường tư.
Question 18: Chọn C
To be supposed to do sth: được cho là phải làm gì, có nhiệm vụ phải làm gì
Tạm dịch: Bạn đã ở đâu vậy? Bạn phải đến đây từ nửa tiếng trước rồi cơ mà. (thực tế là nửa tiếng
trước vẫn chưa đến đây)
Question 19: Chọn A
Clue: Scientists do not yet thoroughly understand just how the body of an individual becomes
sensitive to a substance that is harmless or even wholesome for the average person. Milk, wheat, and
egg, for example, rank among the most healthful and widely used foods: Các nhà khoa học vẫn chưa
hiểu rõ làm sao mà cơ thể con người trở nên nhạy cảm với một chất vô hại hoặc thậm chí là tốt cho
sức khỏe đối với một người bình thường. Ví dụ, sữa, lúa mì và trứng là những thức ăn được xếp
hạng là tốt cho sức khỏe nhất và được sử dụng rộng rãi.
A. reactions to foods: phản ứng với thức ăn
B. food and nutrition: thức ăn và dinh dưỡng
30

C. infants and allergies: trẻ sơ sinh và dị ứng
D. a good diet: chế độ ăn kiêng lành mạnh

Đoạn văn đầu tiên đã giới thiệu chủ đề của cả bài đó là con người có thể nhạy cảm với những chất có
trong thức ăn tốt cho sức khỏe nên đáp án chính xác là đáp án A
Lưu ý đáp án C cũng nhắc tới dị ứng nhưng cả bài nói đến dị ứng thức ăn của con người nói chung
chứ không chỉ nói tới trẻ sơ sinh.
Question 20: Chọn C
Key words: difficulty, diagnosing allergies: chẩn đoán dị ứng
Clue: Sometimes it’s hard to figure out if you have a food allergy, since it can show up so many
different ways. Your symptoms could be caused by many other problems: Đôi khi rất khó để nhận ra
việc bị dị ứng thức ăn do nó có thể xuất hiện theo nhiều cách khác nhau. Những triệu chứng của bạn
cũng có thể bị gây ra bởi nhiều vấn đề khác
A. the vast number of different foods we eat: số lượng lớn những loại thức ăn khác nhau mà chúng

ta ăn
B. lack of a proper treatment plan: thiếu phác đồ điều trị thích hợp
C. the similarity of symptoms of the allergy to other problems: những triệu chứng dị ứng tương tự

được gây ra bởi những nguyên nhân khác nhau
D. the use of prepared formula to feed babies: việc sử dụng công thức có sẵn để cho trẻ em ăn

Dễ thấy đáp án chính xác là đáp án C
Question 21: Chọn D
A. relieved (làm an tâm, yên long)
B. identified (nhận ra, đồng nhất)
C. avoided (tránh xa)
D. triggered (gây ra, gây nên)

Set off (bắt đầu, làm nổi lên) vậy đáp án chính xác là đáp án D
Question 22: Chọn B Key words: babies
Clue: Many of these allergies will not develop if these foods are not fed to an infant until her or his
intestines mature at round seven months: Nhiều trường hợp dị ứng này sẽ không phát triển nếu trẻ sơ
sinh không ăn những loại thức ăn này cho đến khi ruột của chúng phát triển hoàn chỉnh vào khoảng 7
tháng tuổi.
A. They can eat almost anything: trẻ em có thể ăn được hầu hất tất cả mọi thứ
B. They should have a carefully restricted diet as infants: trẻ em nên có chế độ ăn nghiêm ngặt khi

còn là trẻ sơ sinh
31

C. They gain little benefit from being breast fed: không có nhiều ích lợi khi trẻ em được cho ăn sữa

mẹ
D. They may become hyperactive if fed solid food too early: trẻ em có thể trở nên hiếu động quá

mức nếu được cho ăn thức ăn rắn quá sớm
Nếu trẻ sơ sinh với khoang ruột chưa phát triển hoàn chỉnh không ăn những loại thức ăn này thì chúng
sẽ không bị dị ứng nghĩa là thức ăn cho trẻ sơ sinh cần được lựa chọn cẩn thận.
Vậy đáp án chính xác là đáp án B
Question 23: Chọn C
Key words: infants, avoid foods
Clue: Many of these allergies will not develop of these foods are not fed to an infant until her or his
intestines mature at round seven months. – Nhiều trường hợp dị ứng này sẽ không phát triển nếu trẻ
sơ sinh không ăn những loại thức ăn này cho đến khi ruột của chúng phát triển hoàn chỉnh vào
khoảng 7 tháng tuổi.
A. lack of teeth: thiếu răng
B. poor metabolism: sự trao đổi chất còn kém
C. underdeveloped intestinal tract: khoang ruột chưa phát triển
D. inability to swallow solid foods: chưa có khả năng nuốt thức ăn rắn

Dễ thấy đáp án chính xác là đáp án C
Question 24: Chọn D
Khi cần nói tới cụm từ số nhiều trước đó mà không muốn nhắc lại y nguyên ta dùng these, vì vậy
these là để thay thế cho cụm từ foods high in salicylates: thức ăn có hàm lượng salicylate cao
Vậy đáp án chính xác là đáp án D
Question 25: Chọn D
Key words: treatment, migraines
Clue: Some people have been successful in treating their migraines with supplements of B-Vitamins,
particularly B6 and niacin: Có người đã thành công trong việc chữa trị chứng đau nửa đầu bằng cách
bổ sung vitamin B, cụ thể là B6 và niacin.
A. Eating more ripe bananas: ăn nhiều chuối chin hơn
B. Avoiding all Oriental foods: tránh ăn tất cả các loại thức ăn phương Đông
C. Getting plenty of sodium nitrate: dùng nhiều sodium nitrate
D. Using Vitamin B in addition to a good diet: sử dụng vitamin B bổ sung vào chế độ ăn lành mạnh

Dễ thấy đáp án chính xác là đáp án D
Question 26: Chọn A Key words: Feingold diet
32

Clue: Other researchers have had mixed results when testing whether the diet is effective.: Các nhà
nghiên cứu khác có các kết quả hỗn hợp khi thử nghiệm xem chế độ ăn này có hiệu quả không.
A. verified by researchers as being consistently effective:

được các nhà nghiên cứu kiểm chứng là luôn luôn hiệu quả
B. available in book form: được viết thành sách
C. beneficial for hyperactive children: có ích cho trẻ bị hiếu động quá mức
D. designed to eliminate foods containing certain food additives: được thiết kế để loại bỏ thức ăn có

chứa một số chất phụ gia nhất định
Các kiểm chứng tính hiệu quả của chế độ ăn cho kết quả hỗn hợp, không phải là luôn luôn hiệu quả.
Lưu ý đề bài yêu cầu tìm đáp án sai do đó đáp án chính xác là đáp án A
Question 27: Chọn D → leisure activity
Ta có leisure activity: hoạt động lúc rảnh rỗi
Question 28: Chọn D → for
Ta thấy mệnh đề quan hệ which thay thế cho cả mệnh đề trước dấu phẩy nên không cần từ it ở cuối
câu nữa
Question 29: Chọn A → has
Ta thấy chủ ngữ của câu “the rapid growth of the world’s population over the past of 100 years” là
danh từ số ít do đó không thể chia động từ là have led
Question 30: Chọn C
A. story (câu chuyện)
B. secret (bí mật)
C. mystery (bí ẩn)
D. legend (huyền thoại)

Ta thấy vế trước trong câu nói tới việc không ai biết cách con người lần đầu tiên phát minh ra chữ viết
như thế nào do đó ta có thể loại đáp án A và D, còn lại 2 đáp án: B,C
Secret: mặc dù người nói không biết về bí mật nhưng họ tin rằng chắc chắn có người biết
Mystery: không ai biết về một sự vật, hiện tượng nào đó hoặc rất khó mới có thể tìm ra sự thật
Vì không ai biết cách con người phát minh ra chữ viết nên đáp án chính xác là đáp án A
Tạm dịch: nói cách khác, nguồn gốc của ngôn ngữ là một bí ẩn
Question 31: Chọn B
Lưu ý cấu trúc agree upon sth with sb: đồng ý về chuyện gì với ai
Question 32: Chọn C
Ta thấy trong câu có or do đó phải dùng whether…or: dù…hay…
33

Tạm dịch: Những âm thanh này, dù là được nói hay được viết thành chữ cái, đều được gọi là từ.
Question 33: Chọn B
Các đáp án đều có nghĩa là mang, chuyển tuy nhiên đi với
meaning chỉ có convey meaning: truyền đạt ý nghĩa
Vậy đáp án chính xác là đáp án B Lưu ý phân biệt transmit và transfer


Transmit:

1. gửi tín hiệu điện, đài, vô tuyến

Eg: signal transmitted from a satellite: tín hiệu được truyền đi từ vệ tinh
2. truyền từ người này sang người khác (nếu truyền từ người thứ nhất sang người thứ hai thì cả hai

người đều còn thứ được truyền)
E g: Parents can unwittingly transmit their own fears to their children: Bố mẹ có thể truyền nỗi sợ hãi
của riêng mình sang con cái một cách vô thức.


Transfer:

1. chuyển từ địa điểm này đến địa điểm khác

Eg: The film studio is transferring to Hollywood. – Trường quay đang được chuyển tới Hollywood.
2. truyền (cảm xúc, bệnh tật, quyền lực) từ người này sang người khác (nếu truyền từ người thứ nhất

sang người thứ hai thì người thứ hai có cảm xúc, bệnh tật, quyền lực còn người thứ nhất mất đi cảm
xúc, bệnh tật, quyền lực đó)
Eg: This disease is rarely transferred from mother to baby:
Bệnh này hiếm khi truyền từ mẹ sang con.
3. chuyển đổi công tác từ nơi này sang nơi khác hay chuyển nhượng cầu thủ bóng đá…

Question 34: Chọn A
Tạm dịch: Vì thế, chúng ta nên lựa chọn từ ngữ một cách cẩn thận,

chúng sẽ khiến cho bài phát

biểu của chúng ta trở nên ngớ ngẩn và thiếu tế nhị.
A. or: nếu không thì
B. so: vì vậy
C. although: mặc dù
D. because: vì

Ghép các đáp án vào chỗ trống ta có đáp án chính xác là đáp án A
Question 35: Chọn A
Tạm dịch: Nếu ngày mai trời mưa, chúng ta sẽ phải hoãn trận đấu đến chủ nhật.
A. put off (hoãn)
B. cancel (hủy)
34

C. play (chơi)
D. put away (để dành)

Postpone: (hoãn), vậy đáp án chính xác là đáp án A
Question 36: Chọn A
A. for considering aspects: xét về khía cạnh
B. in spite of: tuy, dù
C. with a view to: với ý định
D. in regard to: về vấn đề, đối với vấn đề

In terms of: xét về mặt, vậy đáp án chính xác là đáp án A
Question 37: Chọn B
Tạm dịch: Chính phủ đang khuyến khích mọi người tiết kiệm nước bằng cách không rửa xe ô tô.
Lưu ý đề bài yêu cầu tìm từ trái nghĩa và ta thấy save (tiết kiệm) >< waste (phí phạm) nên đáp án
chính xác là đáp án B
Question 38: Chọn A
Tạm dịch: Đừng trêu cô ấy; cô ấy rất mỏng manh
Lưu ý đề bài yêu cầu tìm từ trái nghĩa và ta thấy fragile (yếu ớt, mỏng manh) >< strong (khỏe mạnh,
kiên quyết) nên đáp án chính xác là đáp án B
Question 39: Chọn D
Clue: Until recently, hunting for treasure from shipwrecks was mostly fantastic; with recent
technological advances, however, the research for sunken treasure has become more popular as a
legitimate endeavor. This has caused a debate between those wanting to salvage the wrecks and those
wanting to preserve them: Mãi đến gần đây, săn lùng của cải từ những con tàu chìm vẫn còn kì lạ;
tuy nhiên với công nghệ tiên tiến hiện nay, việc tìm kiếm những của cải bị chìm đã trở nên phổ biến
như là một hoạt động hợp pháp. Điều này đã gây nên một cuộc tranh cãi giữa những người muốn vớt
khai thác tàu và những người muốn bảo tồn chúng.
A. Searching for wrecks is much easier with new technologies like side-scan sonar: tìm kiếm tàu

chìm trở nên dễ dàng hơn nhiều với những công nghệ mới như thiết bị quét phát hiện tàu ngầm
B. Maritime archaeologists are concerned about the unregulated searching of wrecks: các nhà khảo

cổ hàng hải lo ngại về việc tìm kiếm tàu chìm một cách trái phép
C. The search of the RMS Republic failed to produce the hoped-for coins: cuộc tìm kiếm RMS

Republic đã thất bại trong việc sản xuất những đồng xu được mong đợi
D. The popularity of treasure seeking has spurred a debate between preservationists and salvagers: sự

phổ biến của việc tìm kiếm của cải đã dấy lên một cuộc tranh cãi giữa những người muốn bảo tồn và
35

những người muốn khai thác.
Việc tìm kiếm tàu chìm đã trở nên phổ biến như là một hoạt động hợp pháp nên đã có một cuộc tranh
cãi giữa những người muốn bảo tồn và những người muốn khai thác do đó đáo án chính xác là đáp án
D
Question 40: Chọn B
A. broken (bị vỡ)
B. underwater (dưới mặt nước)
C. ancient (cổ kính, cổ xưa)
D. hollow (trống rỗng)

Sunken (bị chìm dưới nước), vậy đáp án chính xác là đáp án B
Question 41: Chọn C
A. The value of a shipwreck depends on the quantity of its artifacts: giá trị của một con tàu chìm phụ

thuộc vào số lượng đồ tạo tác trên đó
B. Preservationists are fighting the use of artifacts technological advances such as side-scan sonar:

những người muốn bảo tồn đang đấu tranh chống lại việc sử dụng công nghệ tiên tiến như thiết bị
quét phát hiện tàu ngầm
C. Side-scan sonar has helped to legitimize salvaging: thiết bị quét phát hiện tàu ngầm giúp việc khai

thác tàu trở nên hợp pháp
D. The use of sound waves is crucial to locating shipwrecks: việc sử dụng sóng âm thanh đóng vai

trò quyêt định trong việc xác định vị trí tàu chìm
Đáp án A sai vì giá trị của con tàu phụ thuộc vào cách nhìn nhận con tàu, ví dụ những người muốn
khai thác sẽ thấy giá trị của con tàu nằm ở những của cải vàng bạc châu báu còn những người muốn
bảo tồn sẽ thấy giá trị nằm ở tính lịch sử của nó
Đáp án B sai vì ở dòng 15 có Preservationists are lobbying their state lawmakers to legally
restrict underwater searches and unregulated salvages – những người muốn bảo tồn đang vận
động cơ quan lập pháp để hạn chế việc tìm kiếm tàu chìm và những vụ khai thác trái quy định, như
vậy họ đang đấu tranh chống lại việc tìm kiếm tàu chìm, không phải chống lại công nghệ tiên tiến
Đáp án D sai vì việc sử dụng sóng âm thanh có nhiều lợi ích nhưng không mang tính quyết định trong
mọi công cuộc tìm kiếm tàu chìm
Vậy đáp án chính xác là đáp án C
Question 42: Chọn A
A. something perfect: điều gì đó hoàn hảo
B. something significant: điều gì đó quan trọng
36

C. something tolerant: điều gì đó có thể chịu đựng được
D. something magical: điều gì đó kì diệu

In mint condition: mới toanh, vậy đáp án chính xác là đáp án A vì cái gì đó mới toanh cũng có nghĩa
là nó đang ở trong trạng thái hoàn hảo nhất của nó
Question 43: Chọn C
Key words: RMS Republic
Clue: The team of divers searched the wreck for two months, finding silver tea services, crystal
dinnerware, and thousands of bottles of wine, but they did not find the five and a half tons of
America Gold Eagle coins they were searching for. – Đội lặn tìm kiếm con tàu trong hai tháng, tìm
thấy những dụng cụ uống trà bằng bạc, dụng cụ ăn bằng pha lê, hàng ngàn chai rượu nhưng họ
không thấy 5,5 tấn đồng vàng Eagle của Mỹ.
A. wine bottles: chai rượu
B. silver tea services: những dụng cụ uống trà bằng bạc
C. American Gold Eagle coins: đồng vàng Eagle của Mỹ
D. crystal dinnerware: dụng cụ ăn bằng pha lê

Lưu ý đề bài yêu cầu tìm đáp án sai do đó đáp án chính xác là đáp án C
Question 44: Chọn A
Key words: preservationists
Clue: Preservationists are lobbying their state lawmakers to legally restrict underwater searches and
unregulated salvages - những người muốn bảo tồn đang vận động cơ quan lập pháp để hạn chế việc
tìm kiếm tàu chìm và những vụ khai thác trái quy định
A. shun treasure-seeking salvagers: tránh xa việc khai thác của cải
B. be a diver: làm thợ lặn
C. put treasures in a museum: để của cải (trong tàu chìm) trong bảo tàng
D. do archaeological research: thực hiện nghiên cứu khảo cổ

Những người muốn bảo tồn tàu chắc chắn sẽ không bao giờ khai thác của cải trên tàu chìm nên đáp
án chính xác là đáp án A
Question 45: Chọn B
A. chronological order (trình tự thời gian)
B. explanation (giải thích)
C. specific to general (từ chung đến riêng)
D. definition (định nghĩa)

Ta thấy đoạn văn thứ 2 và thứ 3 được viết không theo trình tự thời gian, không theo trình tự từ
37

chung đến riêng và không đưa ra định nghĩa nào mà chỉ đơn giản là sự giải thích về các cuộc tìm
kiếm tàu chìm và quan điểm của những người muốn bảo tồn tàu chìm do đó đáp án chính xác là đáp
án B.
Question 46: Chọn B
Câu đề bài là đảo câu điều kiện loại 3, có nghĩa là: “Nếu anh ta biết nhiều về mạng internet, anh ta đã
có thể đầu tư vào một vài công ty máy tính” ► Nghĩa là anh ta chưa hề đầu tư vào công ty máy tính
nào. Đáp án B là hợp lý. Ngoài ra, ta có thể xét theo nghĩa:
Đáp án A: Sự hiểu biết về mạng internet đã giúp anh ta đầu tư vào vào công ty máy tính.
Đáp án B: Anh ấy không biết nhiều về mạng internet do đó anh ấy không đầu tư vào công ty máy tính
nào cả.
Đáp án C: Câu này sai do không thuộc dạng câu điều kiện nào cả.
Đáp án D: Anh ấy đầu tư vào vài công ty máy tính mà không biết tí gì về mạng internet.
Question 47: Chọn A
Dịch câu đề: Lẽ ra bạn nên khuyên anh ta đổi ý định.
Should have + V3/ed (dạng suy đoán trong quá khứ): Đáng lẽ nên làm gì (nhưng không làm)
Ví dụ: He got bad mark for the final exam. He should have prepared more carefully
► Anh ấy bị điểm kém cho bài kiểm tra cuối kì. Lẽ ra anh ấy nên chuẩn bị kĩ càng hơn.
Đáp án A: Thật cần thiết để khuyên anh ta đổi ý định, nhưng bạn đã không làm như vậy.
Đáp án B: Bạn nên khuyên anh ta đổi ý định. (câu này ở thì hiện tại, mà sự việc đã xảy ra rồi nên câu
không hợp lý về thì)
Đáp án C: Bạn khuyên anh ta đổi ý định nhưng anh ta không đổi ý. (câu không hợp lý về thì vì “Bạn
khuyên anh ta đổi ý định” diễn ra ở hiện tại nhưng việc “anh ta không đổi ý” lại diễn ra trong quá
khứ)
Đáp án D: Bạn không nên khuyên anh ta thay đổi vì ý định của anh ta
Question 48: Chọn A
Dịch câu đề: Tom rất tiếc khi phải nói rằng anh ta đã để quên vé ở nhà.
Đáp án A: Tom hối hận vì đã để vé ở nhà (hợp nghĩa)
Regret to do something: rất tiếc phải làm gì
Regret

doing something: hối hận vì đã làm gì

Đáp án B: Tom đã hối tiếc vì bỏ quên vé ở nhà. (thì giữa hai mệnh đề không phù hợp)
Đáp án C: Tom ước anh ấy không bỏ quên vé ở
Question 49. Chọn C
Might have done sth: dự đoán việc gì đó xảy ra trong quá khứ (chưa biết chắc nó có như vậy hay
38

không) ->
Đáp án C là chính xác cần phân biệt giữa must have done ST, might have done ST
Must have done ST: suy đoán logic về 1 sự việc trong quá khứ, thường có dấu hiệu đi kèm, mang
hàm nghĩa chắc chắn nhiều hơn may và might.
Question 50: Chọn D
Chuyển từ câu trực tiếp -> câu gián tiếp, sử dụng cấu trúc : offer sb sth/ decline sth.
Đán án D: Tom rất tiếc phải để vé ở nhà

39

Tổng kết


Collocation and Idiom:
- On the verge of: trên bờ vực của
- To take up/ take/ obtain/ hold a position: đảm nhận/giữ vị trí nào đó
- Contrast sharply with sb: đối ngược hoàn toàn với ai đó
- To make a go of it: cố gắng và thành công trong việc gì
- With a view to doing sth: với ý định, với hi vọng làm gì
- In terms of: xét về mặt
- In mint condition: mới toanh.
- To haggle over: mặc cả
- Convey meaning: truyền đạt ý nghĩa



Vocabulary
-

Một số kết hợp: Out+….



Outbreak: Sự bùng phát



Outburst: Sự bộc phát (thường dùng nói về cảm xúc, tâm trạng giận dữ)



Outset: Sự bắt đầu, khởi đầu của việc gì đó



Outcome: kết quả (cuộc bầu cử, học tập, …)

-

Ngoài nghĩa rất chỉ mức độ thì very còn có nghĩa là đích thị, đích thực dùng để nhấn mạnh

-

Phân biệt:



Secret: mặc dù người nói không biết về bí mật nhưng họ tin rằng chắc chắn có người biết



Mystery: không ai biết về một sự vật, hiện tượng nào đó hoặc rất khó mới có thể tìm ra sự

thật


Grammar:
-

Cấu trúc của mệnh đề danh từ: That + S + V +O hoặc What +S + V +O

-

Cấu trúc so sánh:



So sánh bằng: as + adj+ as



So sánh hơn: comparative adj + than

-

To be supposed to do sth: được cho là phải làm gì, có nhiệm vụ phải làm gì

-

Xác định đúng chủ ngữ và động từ chia theo chủ ngữ trong mệnh đề là một việc rất quan

trọng trong bài phát hiện lỗi sai. Trong một số trường hợp, sau khi xác định xong các yếu tố đó
ta tìm ngay được đáp án.
-

Whether…or: dù…hay…

-

Phân biệt:
40



Might have done sth: dự đoán việc gì đó xảy ra trong quá khứ (chưa biết chắc nó có như

vậy hay không)


Must have done ST: suy đoán logic về 1 sự việc trong quá khứ, thường có dấu hiệu đi kèm,

mang hàm nghĩa chắc chắn nhiều hơn may và might.


Should have + V3/ed (dạng suy đoán trong quá khứ): Đáng lẽ nên làm gì (nhưng không

làm)



-

Cấu trúc với regret:



Regret to do something: rất tiếc phải làm gì



Regret doing something: hối hận vì đã làm gì

Phrasal verb:
-

Lay down: hạ xuống, gỡ bỏ

-

Take over: tiếp quản

ĐỀ 03
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part
differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions.
Question 1: A. serves

B. hopes

C. likes

D. writes

Question 2: A. substantial

B. initiate

C. particular

D. attention

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the other
three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions.
Question 3: A. express

B. effort

C. employ

D. reduce

Question 4: A. preference

B. attraction

C. advantage

D. infinitive

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs
correction in each of the following questions.
Question 5: The passengers, tired after a very long trip, was relaxing in every available seat in the
A

B

C

D

airport lobby.
Question 6: If we had more time last week, we would certainly have finished the project on time.
A

B

C

D

Question 7: Sleeping, resting, and to drink fruit juice are the best ways to care for a cold.
A

B

C

D

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the
following questions.
Question 8: I’d like to see that football match because I___________once this year.
41

A. haven’t seen

B. don’t see

C. weren’t seeing

D. didn’t see

Question 9: They always kept on good ___________with their next-door neighbors for the
children’s sake.
A. will

B. friendship

C. terms

D. relations

Question 10: Some candidates failed the oral examination because they didn’t have enough
___________.
A. confide

B. confident

C. confidential

D. confidence

Question 11: Our new coach is popular ___________the whole team.
A. for

B. to

C. by

D. with

Question 12: Don’t go too fast! I can’t ___________up with you.
A. keep

B. go

C. walk

D. run

Question 13: I have no idea where ___________.
A. has she got that information

B. she got that information

C. did she get that information

D. that information has she got

Question 14: That’s___________story I have ever heard.
A. a ridiculous

B. the ridiculous

C. the more ridiculous

D. the most ridiculous

Question 15: We bought some ___________.
A. German lovely old glasses

B. German old lovely glasses

C. lovely old German glasses

D. old lovely German glasses

Question 16: ___________non-verbal language is___________important aspect of interpersonal
communication.
A. The - a

B. ø – an

C. A – the

D. The - ø

Question 17: Their apartment looks nice. In fact, it’s___________.
A. extremely comfortable

B. extreme comfortably

C. extreme comfortable

D. extremely comfortably

Question 18: My teacher is one of the people ___________ .
A. I look up to them

B. whom look up to

C. I look up to

D. to who I look up to

Question 19: In my company, the director deputy usually ___________the responsibility for
organizing meetings and conferences .
A. makes

B. gets

C. becomes

D. takes

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response to
complete each of the following exchanges.
42

Question 20: “Would you mind turning down the TV? I’m working!”
“_________________________.”
A. Yes, I’m working, too.

B. Not at all. I’ll do it now.

C. Thank you. I’m pleased.

D. No, I wouldn’t be working.

Question 21: “Please, lock the door carefully before you leave the room.”
“_________________________.”
A. I won’t tell you when I do it.

B. I’m thinking of selling the house.

C. That’s for sure.

D. I’m sorry. I did it last night.

Mark the letter A, B, C,or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in meaning
to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 22: Mr. Gerstein was particularly taken back to hear that sleeping problems are often
linked to physical problems.
A. surprised

B. intended

C. determined

D. relieved

Question 23: I shouldn’t go outside without a raincoat because it’s raining cats and dogs.
A. it’s just started to rain

B. it’s raining very heavily

C. it’s going to rain

D. it’s drizzling

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning
to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.
Question 24: I could only propose a partial solution to the crisis in the company.
A. half

B. halfway

C. effective

D. complete

Question 25: Inadequate supply of oxygen to the blood can cause death within minutes.
A. Sufficient

B. Nonexistent

C. Rich

D. Useful

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in
meaning to each of the following questions.
Question 26: You ought to make up your mind now.
A. It is high time you made up your mind.
B. Making up your mind is necessary.
C. You should have made up your mind.
D. It is possible to make up your mind.
Question 27: “No, no, you really must stay a bit longer!” said the boys.
A. The boys denied my staying a bit longer.
B. The boys refused to let me stay a bit longer.
C. The boys didn’t agree to let stay a bit longer.
43

D. The boys insisted on my staying a bit longer.
Question 28: My uncle didn’t recognize me until I spoke.
A. My uncle recognized me not until I spoke.
B. Only when my uncle recognized me did I speak.
C. Not until I spoke did my uncle recognize me.
D. When I spoke, my uncle didn’t recognize me.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines
each pair of sentences in the following questions.
Question 29: I picked up my book. I found that the cover had been torn.
A. When picking up my book, the cover had been torn.
B. On picking up my book, I saw that the cover had been torn.
C. The cover had been torn when my book picked up.
D. Picked up, the book was torn.
Question 30: Home schooling is apparently very successful. Many people still believe in the
benefits of traditional schooling.
A. Because home schooling is apparently very successful, many people still believe in the benefits
of traditional schooling.
B. As long as home schooling is apparently very successful, many people still believe in the
benefits of traditional schooling.
C. Even though home schooling is apparently very successful, many people still believe in the
benefits of traditional schooling.
D. In spite of home schooling is apparently very successful, many people still believe in the
benefits of traditional schooling.
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 31 to 35.
ENGLISH AROUND THE WORLD
Teaching English as a foreign language can be a great way to travel around the world and
earn money at the same time. However, some graduates actually like the idea of (31)________ a
career in teaching English, and there are numerous courses at various (32) ________ , from the basic
certificates to the diploma or even the master’s.
To find the right course, a good place to start is TEFL.com – an Internet site with lots of
relevant information and helpful (33) ________ including a full list of places in the UL offering
courses. The site also offers assistance to qualified graduates (34) ________ finding work.
44

When deciding on a course, the best thing to do is to look at what your needs are. If you want
a career in teaching English, then definitely find one designed for that (35) ________ , such as an
MA or diploma; but if you want to travel around the world, then do a shorter course that will supply
you with teaching skills.
Question 31:

A. tracking

B. chasing

C. hunting

D. following

Question 32:

A. levels

B. categories

C. groups

D. classes

Question 33:

A. opinion

B. suggestion

C. advice

D. idea

Question 34:

A. to

B. for

C. at

D. in

Question 35: A. function

B. use

C. aim

D. purpose

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct answer to each of the questions from 36 to 42.
Most people think that lions only come from Africa. This is understandable because in fact
most lions do come from there but this has not always been the case. If we went back ten thousand
years. we would find that there were lions roaming vast sections of the globe. However no,
unfortunately only a very small section of the lion’s former habitat remains.
Asiatic lions are sub-species of African lions. It is almost a hundred thousand years since the
Asiatic lions split off and developed as a sub-species. At one time the Asiatic lion was living as far
west as Greece and they were found from there, but in a band that spreads east through various
countries of the Middle East, all the way to India. In museums now, you can see Greek coins that
have clear images of the Asiatic lion on them. Most of them are dated at around 500 B.C. However,
Europe saw its last Asiatic lions roaming free to thousand years ago. Over the next nineteen hundred
years the numbers of Asiatic lions in the other areas declined steadily, but it was only in the
nineteenth century that they disappeared from everywhere but in India.
The Gir Wildlife Sanctuary in India was established especially to protect the Asiatic lion.
There are now around three hundred Asiatic lions in India and almost all of them are in this
sanctuary. However, despite living in a sanctuary, which makes them safe from hunters, they still
face a number of problems that threaten their survival. One of these is the ever-present danger of
disease. This is what killed more than a third of Africa’s Serengeti lions in 1994, and people are
fearful that something similar could happen in the Gir Sanctuary and kill off many of the Asiatic
lions there.
India’s lions are particular vulnerable because they have a limited gene pool. The reason for
this is interesting – it is because all of them are descended from a few dozen lions that were saved by

45

a prince who took a particular interest in them. He was very healthy, and he managed to protect
them otherwise they would probably have died out completely.
When you see the Asiatic lion in India, what you sense is enormous vitality. They are very
impressive animals and you would never guess that they this vulnerability when you look at them.
Question 36: According to the passage, ten thousand years ago,____________.
A. lions did not live in small forests
B. lions came mainly from Africa
C. lions roamed much more than nowadays
D. there were much more lion habitats than nowadays
Question 37: The phrase “split off” in the second paragraph is closest in meaning to____________.
A. spotted animals

B. divided

C. developed into different species

D. changed the original species

Question 38: The word “vulnerable” in paragraph 4 is closest in meaning to____________.
A. weak

B. careless

C. cautious

D. easily protected

Question 39: The Asiatic lion____________.
A. was looking for food mainly in the Middle East
B. was searching for food in a wide range of countries
C. was searching for food mainly in India and Africa
D. was looking for food mainly in India
Question 40: According to the author, the Gir Wildlife Sanctuary____________.
A. protects the Asiatic lion from hunters and diseases
B. cannot reduce the Asiatic lion’s risk of catching diseases
C. can make the Asiatic lion become weak
D. is among many places where the Asiatic lion is well protected
Question 41: The author refers to all of the following as characteristics of the Asiatic lion EXCEPT
that ____________.
A. strong

B. vulnerable

C. vital

D. impressive

Question 42: The passage is written to____________.
A. persuade readers to protect the Asiatic lions
B. explain why the Gir Sanctuary is the best habitat for the Asiatic lions
C. describe the developmental history of the Gir Sanctuary
D. provide an overview of the existence of the Asiatic lions

46

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct answer to each of the questions from 43 to 50.
If you enjoy water sports, Hawaii is the place for you. You can go swimming all year round
in the warm water. You can go sport fishing from the shore or from a boat. If you like boats, you can
go sailing, canoeing, or windsurfing. Or, you can also try some other water sports that are especially
popular in Hawaii: surfing, snorkeling and scuba diving.
Surfing is a sport which started in Hawaii many years ago. The Hawaiians called it “he’e
nalu”, which means “to slide on a wave”. If you want to try surfing, you need, first of all, to be a
good swimmer. You also have to have an excellent sense of balance. You must swim out from the
beach with your surfboard under your arm. When you get to where the waves begin to break, you
wait for a calm moment. Then you try to stand up on the board. The wave will begin to rise under
you. You must try to steer the board with your feet so you stay on top of the wave. The important
thing is to keep your balance and not fall down. If you can manage this, you will have an exciting
ride all the way in to the shore.
Scuba diving and snorkeling are two ways to get a close look at the beauty lying below the
surface of the ocean. The waters off the Hawaiian Islands are clean, clear and warm. They contain
hundreds of kinds of colorful fish. The undersea world is made even more colorful by the coral reefs
of red, gold, white and light purple. Among these reefs there may be larger fish or sea turtles.
Scuba diving allows you to see the most interesting undersea sights. “Scuba” means “Selfcontained Underwater Breathing Apparatus”, that is, equipment for breathing and swimming around
far under water. In Hawaii, you can take special courses to learn how to scuba dive. After the
courses, you can get a certificate that will allow you to dive alone. Since it can be dangerous, proper
instruction and great care are always necessary when you are scuba diving.
If you are adventurous, you might try snorkeling instead of scuba diving. Less equipment is
needed, just a face mask, a breathing tube (snorkel) and flippers for your feet. It only takes a few
minutes to learn how to snorkel. Although you cannot dive deep into the water, you can swim with
your face below the surface. Breathing through the tube, you float on the surface, and keep yourself
moving with your flippers. Even from the surface like this, there will be plenty of color and beauty
to see.
Question 43: The passage is about______________.
A. water sports around the world
C. tourist activities in Hawaii

B. surfing
D. water sports in Hawaii

Question 44: You can infer from the passage that______________.
47

A. water sports are all expensive
B. you need to take a course for all water sports
C. everyone can find a way to enjoy sports in the water
D. swimming in Hawaii can be dangerous
Question 45: According to the passage, surfing______________.
A. began as a sport in 1943
B. was invented by the native Hawaiians
C. requires expensive equipment
D. is very dangerous
Question 46: The water around the Hawaiian Islands is______________.
A. often quite cold

B. full of colorful things to see

C. usually very dark

D. full of dangerous fish

Question 47: The word “this” in the second paragraph refers to______________.
A. standing on the board

B. keeping balanced and not falling down

C. an exciting ride

D. staying on top of the wave

Question 48: According to the passage, scuba diving______________.
A. is an ancient Hawaiian water sport
B. requires special equipment and training
C. is the only way to see the fish underwater
D. requires good balance
Question 49: The word “proper” in paragraph 4 refers to______________.
A. enthusiastic

B. informative

C. appropriate

D. short and clear

Question 50: Which statement is supported by the information in the passage?
A. Snorkeling involves breathing through the tube, floating on the surface and moving with
flippers
B. Snorkeling requires more expensive equipment than scuba diving
C. Snorkeling is for adventurous people
D. Snorkeling was invented in ancient times
ĐÁP ÁN
1.A

2.C

3.B

4.A

5.C

6.A

7.C

8.A

9.C

10.D

11.D

12.A

13.B

14.D

15.C

16.B

17.A

18.C

19.D

20.B

21.C

22.A

23.B

24.D

25.A

26.A

27.D

28.C

29.B

30.C
48